982 Glen View Avenue, Burlington, ON

LaSalle, Burlington · MLS® W13860114

$1,499,000
For Sale
Listed 11 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage · 10 parking
1500-2000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to 982 Glen View Avenue.
  • An exceptional bungalow nestled in the highly desirable South Aldershot community - Ranked one of the best cities to live in Ontario by World Atlas 2026.This...
  • The fully finished lower level offers a private side entrance, full kitchen,a large size family room with 2 additional bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; a perfect setup...
  • Discover the endless possibilities in your private backyard which features an oversized two-tiered deck and tranquil water feature.

Welcome to 982 Glen View Avenue. An exceptional bungalow nestled in the highly desirable South Aldershot community - Ranked one of the best cities to live in Ontario by World Atlas 2026.This beautifully appointed home offers approximately 1,755 sq. ft. of sophisticated light-filled living space designed for both your comfort and entertainment, the main level features 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. The sun-drenched kitchen boasts a large custom island which is an entertainers dream, and is complemented by refined modern finishes. The fully finished lower level offers a private side entrance, full kitchen,a large size family room with 2 additional bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; a perfect setup for an in-law suite or great long or short term rental potential. Discover the endless possibilities in your private backyard which features an oversized two-tiered deck and tranquil water feature. An exclusive easement provides you with private access to main road and many amenities at walking distance such as public transit / GO, IKEA, Staples, JYSK, No-frills, Fortinos, Mapleview Mall & Burlington beach

Key facts

Property type
Detached, Bungaloft
MLS®
W13860114
Bedrooms
3+2 (5 total)
Bathrooms
4 (1 half)
Size
1500-2000 sq ft
Lot
45.6 × 141.31 ft
Cross streets
Plains Rd east & Francis Rd East
Parking
2 garage · 10 parking (attached)
Basement
Finished with Walk-Out
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Shingle
Foundation
Poured Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$7,608 / 2026
Days on market
11
Listing brokerage
WAHI REALTY INC.

Rooms

Bedroom 2Main4.63 × 3.62 m

large closet · large window · hardwood floor

Living RoomMain6.41 × 5.22 m

hardwood floor · large window · gas fireplace

Bedroom 3Main4.49 × 3.60 m

combined w/sunroom · walk-out · large window

Family RoomBasement6.66 × 6.25 m
BathroomBasement1.54 × 2.35 m
Dining RoomMain5.30 × 2.85 m

bay window · hardwood floor · open concept

Bedroom 4Ground4.38 × 4.35 m
Bedroom 5Ground5.19 × 4.13 m

3 pc ensuite · walk-in closet(s)

KitchenBasement4.38 × 4.55 m
Primary BedroomMain4.63 × 3.63 m

large window · hardwood floor · large closet

KitchenMain3.84 × 3.64 m

open concept · stainless steel appl · breakfast bar

BathroomMain2.41 × 2.62 m

5 pc bath · quartz counter

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.47Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,499,000. Going by how homes in LaSalle and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 21 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.47M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.37M to $1.65M.

Independent value check: $1.39M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 7% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.30M and $1.46M).

Why $1.39M. The typical detached home sold in LaSalle over the past year went for about $1.20M (86 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $7,608 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $6,300.
  • ▲ Raises it2 garage and 10 total parking spaces, against 1 and 6 typically.
  • ▼ Lowers itIts lot is 46 by 141 ft; the typical lot sold here is 65 by 125.
  • ▲ Raises it slightly3+2 bedrooms and 4 baths, against 3+1 and 3 typically.
List price
$1.37MBelow recent closings$1.65MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.47M, from 21 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

21sold nearby · 90 days
$1.30Mmedian sold price
98%of asking, on average
+7%prices vs a year ago
~12 dayshomes like this take to sell
11days on market so far
$4,081/moest. rent · 10 leases
3.3%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3.7 months of inventory: 26 detached homes for sale in the area against 21 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $857/sqft against an area asking average of $890/sqft.

  • Walk-out basement apartment features. A finished 2 bed walk-out basement apartment with a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. In LaSalle basements rarely rent out (4 of 45 recent detached leases were basement units), so buyers here treat a suite as family or nanny space rather than income. Value it for the living space, not the rent. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the Town of Burlington.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 21 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.32M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Premium lot / gardens: lot size and privacy hold value and cannot be changed, verify frontage, depth, and any easements. Value driver
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($857/sqft) is in line with the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in LaSalle, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 21 comparable homes that sold in LaSalle over the past two years, from 188 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in LaSalle · asking prices
$1.78Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $1.39M, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $872/sqft; this home lists at $857/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.50MThis home1.70M1.90M1.75MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in LaSalle: $995K in September 2026, up 6% from a year ago, on 87 closings in 10 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.09M12
November 2025$1.21M5
December 2025$925K5
February 2026$1.38M6
March 2026$1.45M8
April 2026$1.21M8
May 2026$2.42M7
June 2026$1.25M16
July 2026$1.06M10
September 2026$995K10

Neighbourhood & location

LaSalle, Burlington, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Freeman
$811K
Brant
$1.38M
Mountainside
$894K
Grindstone
$925K
Palmer
$947K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Burlington.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$6,832/mo
$284KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$1,577Weekly cost
$26,455Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

92%mortgage
Mortgage $6,832Property tax $634Total carry $7,466

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$6,631per month

Mortgage amount $1,199,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$299,800Down payment (20.0%)
$1,199,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$7,265Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$6,631
Property tax
$634
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$7,265

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$26,455
Estimated closing costs
$26,455

Plus your down payment of $299,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$8,025/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$789,975Total interest paid
$1,989,175Total of all payments
Principal $1,199,200 Interest $789,975
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$26,761$52,806$1,172,439
2$27,976$51,591$1,144,463
3$29,246$50,321$1,115,217
4$30,574$48,993$1,084,642
5$31,962$47,605$1,052,680
6$33,414$46,153$1,019,266
7$34,931$44,636$984,336
8$36,517$43,050$947,819
9$38,175$41,392$909,644
10$39,908$39,659$869,736
11$41,720$37,847$828,016
12$43,614$35,953$784,402
13$45,595$33,972$738,807
14$47,665$31,902$691,142
15$49,829$29,738$641,314
16$52,091$27,476$589,222
17$54,456$25,111$534,766
18$56,929$22,638$477,837
19$59,514$20,053$418,323
20$62,216$17,351$356,107
21$65,041$14,526$291,066
22$67,994$11,573$223,072
23$71,081$8,486$151,991
24$74,309$5,258$77,682
25$77,682$1,885$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$397,835
Principal paid down
$146,520
Interest paid
$251,315
Balance remaining
$1,052,680

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 10 whole-home leases in LaSalle$4,081/mo
$48,972Gross annual rent
2.3%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,393 to $5,067Typical rent range
~23 daysTo find a tenant, on average

About the suite: in LaSalle basements rarely rent out (4 of 45 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 10 whole-home leases in LaSalle signed at a median of $3,408 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,081. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.3%
Gross yield
− Property tax $7,608− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,387Net operating income $34,577

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of WAHI REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing