991 Glenwood Avenue, Burlington, ON

LaSalle, Burlington · MLS® W14087252

$1,599,000
For Sale
Just listed todayNo offer date stated
3+2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage · 5 parking
2000-2500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to 991 Glenwood Avenue, an impressive 3+2 bedroom, 4-bathroom detached residence in Burlington's highly desirable Aldershot neighbourhood.
  • Offering over 3,100 sq. ft. of finished living space, this beautiful home combines timeless architectural charm, generous proportions, and a thoughtfully designed...
  • Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features a private 4-piece ensuite, complemented by two additional well-sized bedrooms, a full bathroom, convenient upper-level...
  • Outdoors, enjoy a private backyard complete with a deck, providing a wonderful setting for outdoor dining, entertaining, or simply unwinding.
  • Ideally situated in one of Burlington's most established communities, this exceptional property is close to beautiful parks, schools, the marina, public transit, and...

Welcome to 991 Glenwood Avenue, an impressive 3+2 bedroom, 4-bathroom detached residence in Burlington's highly desirable Aldershot neighbourhood! Offering over 3,100 sq. ft. of finished living space, this beautiful home combines timeless architectural charm, generous proportions, and a thoughtfully designed layout ideal for modern family living. Step inside to discover bright, inviting interiors with spacious principal rooms, perfect for both everyday comfort and effortless entertaining. The welcoming family room with fireplace creates a cozy gathering space, while the generous kitchen and separate dining area provide an excellent setting for hosting family and friends. A versatile main-floor den offers additional flexibility for a home office, sitting area, or quiet retreat. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features a private 4-piece ensuite, complemented by two additional well-sized bedrooms, a full bathroom, convenient upper-level laundry, and a dedicated office offering an ideal work-from-home environment. The fully finished lower level extends the home's possibilities with two additional bedrooms, a 3-piece bathroom, and flexible recreation space, perfect for extended family, guests, or growing households. Outdoors, enjoy a private backyard complete with a deck, providing a wonderful setting for outdoor dining, entertaining, or simply unwinding. Ideally situated in one of Burlington's most established communities, this exceptional property is close to beautiful parks, schools, the marina, public transit, and everyday amenities. With approximately 2,483 sq. ft. above grade, an additional 700 sq. ft. of finished lower-level space, and parking for five vehicles, 991 Glenwood Avenue delivers an outstanding combination of space, comfort, and location. Discover the lifestyle and possibilities awaiting you in the heart of Aldershot!

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
W14087252
Bedrooms
3+2 (5 total)
Bathrooms
4 (1 half)
Size
2000-2500 sq ft
Lot
22.81 × 74.84 ft
Cross streets
Plains Rd
Parking
1 garage · 5 parking (built-in)
Driveway
Private Double
Basement
Full, Finished
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Poured Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$9,745 / 2025
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX ESCARPMENT REALTY INC.

Rooms

LaundrySecond2.30 × 1.55 m
KitchenMain3.66 × 3.70 m
BathroomSecond3.84 × 2.99 m

4 Pc Ensuite

Bedroom 2Second3.81 × 3.51 m
Bedroom 4Basement3.61 × 3.48 m
OfficeSecond5.16 × 3.05 m
BathroomSecond2.98 × 2.13 m

4 Pc Bath

Bedroom 5Basement3.81 × 3.43 m
Bedroom 3Second3.81 × 3.43 m
BathroomMain1.55 × 1.33 m

2 Pc Bath

Family RoomMain5.30 × 3.66 m
Utility RoomBasement5.75 × 5.36 m
Dining RoomMain3.76 × 3.38 m
Primary BedroomSecond6.05 × 4.57 m
BathroomBasement3.09 × 1.73 m

3 Pc Bath

PlayBasement3.89 × 3.48 m
DenMain5.48 × 2.44 m
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.56Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,599,000. Going by how homes in LaSalle and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 21 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.56M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.47M to $1.76M.

Independent value check: $1.67M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 5% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.57M and $1.75M).

Why $1.67M. The typical detached home sold in LaSalle over the past year went for about $1.20M (86 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $9,745 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $6,300.
  • ▼ Lowers itIts lot is 23 by 75 ft; the typical lot sold here is 65 by 125.
  • ▲ Raises itIt is 2,000 to 2,500 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,500 to 2,000.
List price
$1.47MBelow recent closings$1.76MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.56M, from 21 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

21sold nearby · 90 days
$1.30Mmedian sold price
98%of asking, on average
+8%prices vs a year ago
~12 dayshomes like this take to sell
$3,867/moest. rent · 5 leases
2.9%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 0.9 months of inventory: 6 detached homes for sale in the area against 21 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $711/sqft against an area asking average of $980/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 21 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.78M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Premium lot / gardens: lot size and privacy hold value and cannot be changed, verify frontage, depth, and any easements. Value driver
  • Primary suite: a key comfort and resale feature. Lifestyle
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in LaSalle, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 21 comparable homes that sold in LaSalle over the past two years, from 188 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in LaSalle · asking prices
$2.07Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $816/sqft; this home lists at $711/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.60MThis home2.40M1.80M2.00MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in LaSalle: $995K in September 2026, up 6% from a year ago, on 87 closings in 10 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.09M12
November 2025$1.21M5
December 2025$925K5
February 2026$1.38M6
March 2026$1.45M8
April 2026$1.21M8
May 2026$2.42M7
June 2026$1.25M16
July 2026$1.06M10
September 2026$995K10

Neighbourhood & location

LaSalle, Burlington, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Grindstone
$925K
Freeman
$844K
Brant
$1.31M
Mountainside
$877K
Brant Hills
$1.10M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Burlington.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$7,288/mo
$307KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$1,682Weekly cost
$28,455Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

90%mortgage
Mortgage $7,288Property tax $812Total carry $8,100

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 17, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$7,073per month

Mortgage amount $1,279,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$319,800Down payment (20.0%)
$1,279,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$7,885Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$7,073
Property tax
$812
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$7,885

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$28,455
Estimated closing costs
$28,455

Plus your down payment of $319,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$8,561/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$842,675Total interest paid
$2,121,875Total of all payments
Principal $1,279,200 Interest $842,675
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$28,546$56,329$1,250,654
2$29,842$55,033$1,220,811
3$31,197$53,678$1,189,614
4$32,614$52,261$1,157,000
5$34,095$50,780$1,122,905
6$35,643$49,232$1,087,263
7$37,261$47,614$1,050,002
8$38,953$45,922$1,011,049
9$40,721$44,154$970,327
10$42,570$42,305$927,757
11$44,503$40,372$883,254
12$46,524$38,351$836,730
13$48,636$36,239$788,094
14$50,844$34,031$737,249
15$53,153$31,722$684,096
16$55,566$29,309$628,530
17$58,089$26,786$570,441
18$60,727$24,148$509,714
19$63,484$21,391$446,230
20$66,366$18,509$379,863
21$69,380$15,495$310,483
22$72,530$12,345$237,953
23$75,823$9,052$162,130
24$79,266$5,609$82,865
25$82,865$2,010$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$424,375
Principal paid down
$156,295
Interest paid
$268,080
Balance remaining
$1,122,905

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 5 whole-home leases in LaSalle$3,867/mo
$46,404Gross annual rent
1.9%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,403 to $5,514Typical rent range
~23 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 5 whole-home leases in LaSalle signed at a median of $3,517 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,867. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

2.9%
Gross yield
− Property tax $9,745− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,104Net operating income $30,155

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX ESCARPMENT REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing