147 Forman Avenue, Toronto, ON

Mount Pleasant East, Toronto · MLS® C14028978

$1,550,000
For Sale
Listed 2 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Fully renovated three-bedroom, three-bathroom semi-detached home in sought-after Davisville Village, near Leaside.
  • Enjoy a finished basement with a separate entrance, offering additional living space for relaxing, entertaining or working from home.

Fully renovated three-bedroom, three-bathroom semi-detached home in sought-after Davisville Village, near Leaside. Enjoy a finished basement with a separate entrance, offering additional living space for relaxing, entertaining or working from home. Located in the coveted Maurice Cody Public School catchment, this home offers easy access to neighbourhood shops, cafés, restaurants, parks and tennis courts. Convenient access to Eglinton and Davisville subway stations and downtown completes this exceptional opportunity to enjoy comfortable living in a vibrant, established community.

Key facts

Property type
Semi-Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C14028978
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
3
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
27.5 × 96.5 ft
Cross streets
Eglinton/Mount Pleasant
Parking
0 parking
Driveway
Mutual
Basement
Separate Entrance, Finished
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Brick, Concrete Block
Roof
Shingles
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$10,400 / 2026
Days on market
2
Listing brokerage
RIGHT AT HOME REALTY

Rooms

Primary BedroomSecond3.58 × 3.15 m

window · closet

Bedroom 3Second3.58 × 2.43 m

window · closet

Dining RoomMain4.70 × 3.50 m

open concept · window

Living RoomMain4.80 × 3.50 m

fireplace · window

KitchenMain3.10 × 2.46 m

Window

Bedroom 2Second3.58 × 2.92 m

window · closet

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Likely to sell near ask
$1.56Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,550,000. Going by how homes in Mount Pleasant East and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 100%, 18 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.56M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.46M to $1.75M.

Independent value check: $1.62M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 5% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.52M and $1.70M).

Why $1.62M. The typical semi-detached home sold in Mount Pleasant East over the past year went for about $1.34M (75 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $10,400 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $7,400.
  • ▲ Raises itThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
  • ▼ Lowers it0 garage and 0 total parking spaces, against 1 and 1 typically.
  • ▲ Raises it slightly3+1 bedrooms and 3 baths, against 3+1 and 2 typically.
List price
$1.46MBelow recent closings$1.75MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.56M, from 18 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

18sold nearby · 90 days
$1.40Mmedian sold price
104%of asking, on average
+4%prices vs a year ago
~7 dayshomes like this take to sell
2days on market so far
$4,454/moest. rent · 30 leases
3.4%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 0.8 months of inventory: 5 semi-detached homes for sale in the area against 18 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $1,192/sqft against an area asking average of $920/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. In Mount Pleasant East basements rarely rent out (3 of 54 recent detached leases were basement units), so buyers here treat a suite as family or nanny space rather than income. Value it for the living space, not the rent. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 18 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.80M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Separate entrance / basement suite: rental or in-law income potential, if it is legally registered and retrofit-compliant. Income potential
  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Northern Secondary School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Based on 9 homes sold on this street over the past two years, from 141 closings in Mount Pleasant East.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Mount Pleasant East · asking prices
$1.20Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest semi-detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $1.62M, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $925/sqft; this home lists at $1,192/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.55MThis home900k1.46M1.25MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for semi-detached homes in Mount Pleasant East: $1.45M in September 2026, down 3% from a year ago, on 64 closings in 7 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.41M6
November 2025$1.46M7
March 2026$1.56M6
April 2026$1.30M9
May 2026$1.32M15
June 2026$1.45M8
September 2026$1.45M13

Neighbourhood & location

Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Leaside
$1.50M
Annex
$1.60M
Wychwood
$1.18M
Danforth
$999K
Greenwood-Coxwell
$1.02M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Hodgson Middle School
76%
Hodgson Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.3 km awayAbove the GTA average · 76% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Maurice Cody Junior Public School · Public elementary0.5 km · 90% at standard
Eglinton Junior Public School · Public elementary0.7 km · 70% at standard
St Anselm Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.0 km · 90% at standard
Davisville Junior Public School · Public elementary1.1 km · 86% at standard
Spectrum Alternative Senior School · Public elementary1.1 km
Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.1 km · 89% at standard
Leaside High School · Public secondary1.2 km · 87% at standard
North Toronto Collegiate Institute · Public secondary1.2 km · 88% at standard
John Fisher Junior Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 85% at standard
Rolph Road Elementary School · Public elementary1.5 km · 88% at standard
Northlea Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.6 km · 84% at standard
Bennington Heights Elementary School · Public elementary1.6 km · 80% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$7,064/mo
$301KIncome needed
5.1×Price ÷ income
$1,630Weekly cost
$54,950Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

89%mortgage
Mortgage $7,064Property tax $867Total carry $7,931

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$6,856per month

Mortgage amount $1,240,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$310,000Down payment (20.0%)
$1,240,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$7,723Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$6,856
Property tax
$867
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$7,723

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$27,475
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$27,475
Estimated closing costs
$54,950

Plus your down payment of $310,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$8,298/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$816,852Total interest paid
$2,056,852Total of all payments
Principal $1,240,000 Interest $816,852
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$27,672$54,603$1,212,328
2$28,928$53,346$1,183,401
3$30,241$52,033$1,153,159
4$31,614$50,660$1,121,545
5$33,050$49,224$1,088,495
6$34,550$47,724$1,053,944
7$36,119$46,155$1,017,825
8$37,759$44,515$980,066
9$39,474$42,801$940,593
10$41,266$41,008$899,327
11$43,139$39,135$856,187
12$45,098$37,176$811,089
13$47,146$35,128$763,943
14$49,286$32,988$714,657
15$51,524$30,750$663,133
16$53,864$28,410$609,269
17$56,309$25,965$552,960
18$58,866$23,408$494,094
19$61,539$20,735$432,555
20$64,333$17,941$368,223
21$67,254$15,020$300,969
22$70,307$11,967$230,662
23$73,500$8,775$157,162
24$76,837$5,437$80,325
25$80,325$1,949$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$411,370
Principal paid down
$151,505
Interest paid
$259,865
Balance remaining
$1,088,495

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 30 whole-home leases in Mount Pleasant East$4,454/mo
$53,448Gross annual rent
2.3%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$4,005 to $5,167Typical rent range
~10 daysTo find a tenant, on average

About the suite: in Mount Pleasant East basements rarely rent out (3 of 54 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 30 whole-home leases in Mount Pleasant East signed at a median of $4,438 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,454. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.4%
Gross yield
− Property tax $10,400− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,879Net operating income $35,769

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RIGHT AT HOME REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing