565 Roehampton Avenue, Toronto, ON

Mount Pleasant East, Toronto · MLS® C14031860

$1,459,000
For Sale
Listed 1 day agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Beautifully renovated and impeccably maintained, this light-filled home offers an open, airy layout with thoughtful upgrades throughout.
  • The underpinned and fully finished basement adds exceptional living space with a cozy gas fireplace, full bathroom, ample storage and a charming reading nook tucked...
  • Additional updates include a heat pump, repointed chimney, newer side and back doors, and a 2026 roof.

Beautifully renovated and impeccably maintained, this light-filled home offers an open, airy layout with thoughtful upgrades throughout. The main floor is designed for easy everyday living and entertaining, featuring a beautifully appointed kitchen with solid wood cabinetry, built-in Bosch dishwasher and Sub-Zero fridge, complemented by Pella windows and pot lights.Upstairs, bright and comfortable bedrooms offer plenty of natural light, alongside a full bathroom and the character and warmth that carry throughout the home. The underpinned and fully finished basement adds exceptional living space with a cozy gas fireplace, full bathroom, ample storage and a charming reading nook tucked beneath the stairs.Outside, enjoy a welcoming front porch, stone backyard and the rare convenience of a private drive with parking for three cars. Directly across from the park and in the catchment for Northlea Elementary and Middle School and Northern Secondary School, the home is also just a six-minute walk to the new Leaside LRT station. Enjoy a quick trip to the grocery store and easy access to Bayview-Leaside shops, Mt. Pleasant restaurants and the bustling Yonge and Eglinton Centre.Additional updates include a heat pump, repointed chimney, newer side and back doors, and a 2026 roof. A beautifully updated home offering space, character and an exceptional location.

Key facts

Property type
Semi-Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C14031860
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
29.26 × 92.61 ft
Cross streets
Roehampton/Bayview
Parking
1 parking
Driveway
Private
Basement
Finished, Separate Entrance
Heating
Radiant
A/C
Wall Unit(s)
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete Block
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$7,773 / 2026
Days on market
1
Listing brokerage
ROYAL LEPAGE REAL ESTATE SERVICES HEAPS ESTRIN TEAM
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Likely to sell near ask
$1.47Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,459,000. Going by how homes in Mount Pleasant East and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 100%, 18 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.47M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.37M to $1.65M.

Independent value check: $1.50M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself in line with the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.40M and $1.57M).

Why $1.50M. The typical semi-detached home sold in Mount Pleasant East over the past year went for about $1.34M (75 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises itThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
List price
$1.37MBelow recent closings$1.65MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.47M, from 18 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

18sold nearby · 90 days
$1.40Mmedian sold price
104%of asking, on average
+4%prices vs a year ago
~7 dayshomes like this take to sell
1days on market so far
$4,304/moest. rent · 31 leases
3.5%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1 months of inventory: 6 semi-detached homes for sale in the area against 18 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $1,122/sqft against an area asking average of $1,023/sqft.

  • Ravine / green setting. This home sits beside Charlotte Maher Park. A premium that comparable-sales math under-prices, so read the estimate as a floor.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 18 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.42M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

On schools, this address is zoned for Northlea Elementary and Middle School, one of the higher-rated public schools in the area. A strong catchment tends to hold value and widen your resale pool, especially with family buyers.

Based on 18 comparable homes that sold in Mount Pleasant East over the past two years, from 141 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Mount Pleasant East · asking prices
$1.23Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $948/sqft; this home lists at $1,122/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.46MThis home1.25M900k1.55MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for semi-detached homes in Mount Pleasant East: $1.45M in September 2026, down 3% from a year ago, on 64 closings in 7 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.41M6
November 2025$1.46M7
March 2026$1.56M6
April 2026$1.30M9
May 2026$1.32M15
June 2026$1.45M8
September 2026$1.45M13

Neighbourhood & location

Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Leaside
$1.50M
Annex
$1.60M
Wychwood
$1.18M
Danforth
$999K
Greenwood-Coxwell
$1.02M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Northlea Elementary and Middle School
84%
Northlea Elementary and Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 1.0 km awayHigher-rated than most nearby · 84% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Leaside High School · Public secondary0.7 km · 87% at standard
Maurice Cody Junior Public School · Public elementary0.8 km · 90% at standard
Eglinton Junior Public School · Public elementary0.8 km · 70% at standard
Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.0 km · 89% at standard
St Anselm Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.0 km · 90% at standard
Sunny View Junior and Senior Public School · Public elementary1.1 km
Blythwood Junior Public School · Public elementary1.2 km · 88% at standard
Hodgson Middle School · Public elementary1.2 km · 76% at standard
North Toronto Collegiate Institute · Public secondary1.2 km · 88% at standard
John Fisher Junior Public School · Public elementary1.3 km · 85% at standard
Spectrum Alternative Senior School · Public elementary1.7 km
Davisville Junior Public School · Public elementary1.7 km · 86% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$6,650/mo
$277KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$1,535Weekly cost
$51,310Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

91%mortgage
Mortgage $6,650Property tax $648Total carry $7,297

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$6,454per month

Mortgage amount $1,167,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$291,800Down payment (20.0%)
$1,167,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$7,101Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$6,454
Property tax
$648
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$7,101

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$25,655
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$25,655
Estimated closing costs
$51,310

Plus your down payment of $291,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$7,811/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$768,895Total interest paid
$1,936,095Total of all payments
Principal $1,167,200 Interest $768,895
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$26,047$51,397$1,141,153
2$27,230$50,214$1,113,923
3$28,466$48,978$1,085,458
4$29,758$47,685$1,055,699
5$31,110$46,334$1,024,590
6$32,522$44,922$992,068
7$33,999$43,445$958,069
8$35,542$41,901$922,527
9$37,156$40,288$885,371
10$38,843$38,601$846,528
11$40,607$36,837$805,921
12$42,450$34,993$763,470
13$44,378$33,066$719,092
14$46,393$31,051$672,700
15$48,499$28,945$624,200
16$50,701$26,742$573,499
17$53,003$24,440$520,496
18$55,410$22,034$465,086
19$57,926$19,518$407,160
20$60,556$16,888$346,604
21$63,305$14,139$283,299
22$66,180$11,264$217,120
23$69,184$8,259$147,935
24$72,326$5,118$75,610
25$75,610$1,834$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$387,219
Principal paid down
$142,610
Interest paid
$244,609
Balance remaining
$1,024,590

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 31 whole-home leases in Mount Pleasant East$4,304/mo
$51,648Gross annual rent
2.5%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,906 to $4,992Typical rent range
~10 daysTo find a tenant, on average

About the suite: in Mount Pleasant East basements rarely rent out (3 of 54 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 31 whole-home leases in Mount Pleasant East signed at a median of $4,446 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,304. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.5%
Gross yield
− Property tax $7,773− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,681Net operating income $36,794

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of ROYAL LEPAGE REAL ESTATE SERVICES HEAPS ESTRIN TEAM. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing