342 Hillsdale Avenue, Toronto, ON

Mount Pleasant East, Toronto · MLS® C14080020

$1,249,000
For Sale
Just listed todayNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Settle into your next chapter at 342 Hillsdale Avenue East, a beautifully renovated home in Toronto's cherished Davisville Village and the coveted Maurice Cody School...
  • Thoughtful custom built-ins, new windows and inviting interiors blend timeless style with everyday practicality.
  • Legal front pad parking adds welcome convenience, while the renovated kitchen is ready for everything from weekday breakfasts to leisurely dinners with friends.
  • A beautifully renovated family bathroom pairs a soaker tub with a custom vanity for a relaxing end to the day.
  • The professionally finished basement provides a large recreation room with built-in entertainment storage-perfect for movie nights, playtime or unwinding together.

Settle into your next chapter at 342 Hillsdale Avenue East, a beautifully renovated home in Toronto's cherished Davisville Village and the coveted Maurice Cody School District. Steps to Mount Pleasant and Bayview, enjoy some of the city's best shops, restaurants and cafés, with convenient transit for an easy downtown commute. Thoughtful custom built-ins, new windows and inviting interiors blend timeless style with everyday practicality. Legal front pad parking adds welcome convenience, while the renovated kitchen is ready for everything from weekday breakfasts to leisurely dinners with friends. Upstairs, three welcoming bedrooms offer space for a growing family, guests or a home office. The generous primary bedroom comfortably accommodates a king-size bed and features an entire wall of custom closets. A beautifully renovated family bathroom pairs a soaker tub with a custom vanity for a relaxing end to the day. The professionally finished basement provides a large recreation room with built-in entertainment storage-perfect for movie nights, playtime or unwinding together. A spacious combined laundry room and bathroom features a spa-like glass shower and folding counter, while a finished workshop and storage room keep hobbies and household essentials organized. Outside, the expansive landscaped rear yard is a wonderful setting for entertaining and everyday adventure. A huge deck invites summer dining and relaxed evenings, while the children's play structure promises hours of fun. A lockable shed provides valuable outdoor storage. With beautifully finished living spaces, room to grow and a neighbourhood to love, this is a home where your next chapter can truly take shape.

Key facts

Property type
Semi-Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C14080020
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
17.08 × 124 ft
Cross streets
Mt. Pleasant & Eglinton Ave E
Parking
1 parking
Driveway
Front Yard Parking
Basement
Full, Finished
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Shingle
Foundation
Stone
Roof
Flat, Membrane, Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$6,975 / 2026
Listing brokerage
CORCORAN HORIZON REALTY

Rooms

Primary BedroomSecond4.62 × 3.05 m

hardwood floor · large window · w/w closet

RecreationBasement5.31 × 3.71 m

recessed lighting · b/i bookcase · laminate

LaundryBasement2.67 × 2.92 m

Recessed Lighting

Bedroom 3Second3.15 × 2.54 m

hardwood floor · overlooks backyard

Bedroom 2Second2.51 × 3.15 m

hardwood floor · large closet

KitchenMain3.51 × 4.22 m

renovated · granite counters · stainless steel appl

Living RoomMain4.47 × 4.22 m

hardwood floor · large window · b/i bookcase

Dining RoomMain2.90 × 4.22 m

hardwood floor · large window · open concept

Utility RoomBasement2.81 × 3.71 m

window · laminate

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Likely to sell near ask
$1.25Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,249,000. Going by how homes in Mount Pleasant East and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 100%, 18 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.25M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.18M to $1.41M.

Independent value check: $1.42M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 14% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.33M and $1.49M).

Why $1.42M. The typical semi-detached home sold in Mount Pleasant East over the past year went for about $1.34M (75 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
  • ▼ Lowers itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $6,975 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $7,400.
List price
$1.18MBelow recent closings$1.41MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.25M, from 18 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

18sold nearby · 90 days
$1.40Mmedian sold price
104%of asking, on average
+4%prices vs a year ago
~7 dayshomes like this take to sell
$4,992/moest. rent · 5 leases
4.8%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1 months of inventory: 6 semi-detached homes for sale in the area against 18 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $961/sqft against an area asking average of $1,050/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 18 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.35M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Recent major systems: lower near-term capital costs, ask for the ages and any warranties. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Northern Secondary School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Based on 12 homes sold on this street over the past two years, from 141 closings in Mount Pleasant East.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Mount Pleasant East · asking prices
$1.30Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $1,002/sqft; this home lists at $961/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.25MThis home1.46M900k1.55MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for semi-detached homes in Mount Pleasant East: $1.45M in September 2026, down 3% from a year ago, on 64 closings in 7 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.41M6
November 2025$1.46M7
March 2026$1.56M6
April 2026$1.30M9
May 2026$1.32M15
June 2026$1.45M8
September 2026$1.45M13

Neighbourhood & location

Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Leaside
$1.50M
Annex
$1.60M
Wychwood
$1.18M
Danforth
$999K
Palmerston-Little Italy
$1.68M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Hodgson Middle School
76%
Hodgson Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.5 km awayAbove the GTA average · 76% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Eglinton Junior Public School · Public elementary0.4 km · 70% at standard
Maurice Cody Junior Public School · Public elementary0.8 km · 90% at standard
North Toronto Collegiate Institute · Public secondary0.8 km · 88% at standard
Spectrum Alternative Senior School · Public elementary0.9 km
Davisville Junior Public School · Public elementary0.9 km · 86% at standard
John Fisher Junior Public School · Public elementary1.1 km · 85% at standard
St Anselm Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.3 km · 90% at standard
Leaside High School · Public secondary1.3 km · 87% at standard
Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.4 km · 89% at standard
Sunny View Junior and Senior Public School · Public elementary1.6 km
Blythwood Junior Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 88% at standard
Northlea Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.7 km · 84% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$5,693/mo
$239KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$1,314Weekly cost
$42,910Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

91%mortgage
Mortgage $5,693Property tax $581Total carry $6,274

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$5,525per month

Mortgage amount $999,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$249,800Down payment (20.0%)
$999,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$6,106Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$5,525
Property tax
$581
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$6,106

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$21,455
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$21,455
Estimated closing costs
$42,910

Plus your down payment of $249,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$6,687/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$658,224Total interest paid
$1,657,424Total of all payments
Principal $999,200 Interest $658,224
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$22,298$43,999$976,902
2$23,310$42,987$953,592
3$24,369$41,928$929,223
4$25,475$40,822$903,748
5$26,632$39,665$877,116
6$27,841$38,456$849,275
7$29,105$37,192$820,170
8$30,427$35,870$789,744
9$31,808$34,489$757,936
10$33,252$33,045$724,683
11$34,762$31,535$689,921
12$36,340$29,957$653,581
13$37,990$28,307$615,590
14$39,715$26,582$575,875
15$41,519$24,778$534,357
16$43,404$22,893$490,953
17$45,374$20,923$445,579
18$47,435$18,862$398,144
19$49,588$16,709$348,556
20$51,840$14,457$296,716
21$54,193$12,104$242,523
22$56,654$9,643$185,869
23$59,226$7,071$126,642
24$61,916$4,381$64,727
25$64,727$1,570$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$331,485
Principal paid down
$122,084
Interest paid
$209,401
Balance remaining
$877,116

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 5 whole-home leases in Mount Pleasant East$4,992/mo
$59,904Gross annual rent
3.6%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$4,393 to $5,591Typical rent range
~10 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 5 whole-home leases in Mount Pleasant East signed at a median of $5,017 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,992. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

4.8%
Gross yield
− Property tax $6,975− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $6,589Net operating income $44,940

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of CORCORAN HORIZON REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing