104 Mcnicoll Avenue, Toronto, ON

Hillcrest Village, Toronto · MLS® C14029858

$1,199,900
For Sale
Listed 2 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage · 3 parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

Location!Location!Location!**great Highland Jhs, AY Jackson SS**Close to Seneca College**Minutes To Ttc, Schools, Recreation Center, Library, Shops&All Amenities**Easy Access To 401/404

Key facts

Property type
Detached, Bungalow-Raised
MLS®
C14029858
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
2
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
50 × 120 ft
Cross streets
Leslie & Mcnicoll
Parking
1 garage · 3 parking (built-in)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Finished, Separate Entrance
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Pool
Inground, Decommissioned, Outdoor
Property tax
$6,921 / 2026
Days on market
2
Listing brokerage
BAY STREET GROUP INC.

Rooms

KitchenLower5.65 × 2.95 m

laminate · modern kitchen · eat-in kitchen

Living RoomMain8.05 × 3.59 m

hardwood floor · picture window · crown moulding

Dining RoomMain8.05 × 3.59 m

hardwood floor · combined w/living · overlooks garden

Primary BedroomMain4.34 × 3.31 m

hardwood floor · mirrored closet · closet

KitchenMain4.28 × 3.35 m

centre island · w/o to deck · stainless steel appl

BedroomLower3.56 × 3.40 m

laminate · above grade window · pot lights

Bedroom 2Main3.40 × 3.30 m

hardwood floor · overlooks garden · closet

Family RoomLower4.01 × 3.55 m

laminate · stone fireplace · pot lights

Bedroom 3Main3.30 × 2.85 m

hardwood floor · panelled · closet

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.16Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,199,900. Going by how homes in Hillcrest Village and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 12 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.16M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.08M to $1.30M.

Independent value check: $1.07M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 11% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $999K and $1.12M).

Why $1.07M. The typical detached home sold in Hillcrest Village over the past year went for about $1.19M (43 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it slightlyIt is 1,100 to 1,500 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,500 to 2,000.
List price
$1.08MBelow recent closings$1.30MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.16M, from 12 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

12sold nearby · 90 days
$1.17Mmedian sold price
96%of asking, on average
−12%prices vs a year ago
~13 dayshomes like this take to sell
2days on market so far
$3,213/moest. rent · 14 leases
3.2%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3.3 months of inventory: 13 detached homes for sale in the area against 12 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $923/sqft against an area asking average of $872/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Hillcrest Village: 24 of the 78 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,650 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
  • Inground pool. Priced into the comparison on the assumption it is clean and modern. A pool costs more to build than resale pays back, and condition is the in-person call.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 12 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.06M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

On schools, this address is zoned for A Y Jackson Secondary School, one of the higher-rated public schools in the area. A strong catchment tends to hold value and widen your resale pool, especially with family buyers.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($923/sqft) is in line with the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Hillcrest Village, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 12 comparable homes that sold in Hillcrest Village over the past two years, from 77 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Hillcrest Village · asking prices
$1.16Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $1.07M, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $798/sqft; this home lists at $923/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 5 closest of 8 active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.20MThis home1.20M1.38M919k989k1.29MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Toronto: $1.20M in September 2026, down 1% from a year ago, on 7,361 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.25M739
November 2025$1.21M596
December 2025$1.14M384
January 2026$1.20M285
February 2026$1.23M453
March 2026$1.34M580
April 2026$1.31M776
May 2026$1.30M861
June 2026$1.25M772
July 2026$1.17M684
August 2026$1.19M552
September 2026$1.20M679

Neighbourhood & location

Hillcrest Village, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Willowdale West
$1.92M
Lansing-Westgate
$2.60M
Bedford Park-Nortown
$2.96M
Lawrence Park South
$2.67M
Woodbine-Lumsden
$949K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Cresthaven Public School
75%
Cresthaven Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.5 km awayAbove the GTA average · 75% meet the provincial standard
St. MatthiasEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Cliffwood Public School · Public elementary0.5 km · 93% at standard
Msgr Fraser College (Northeast) · Catholic secondary0.6 km
Zion Heights Middle School · Public elementary0.8 km · 93% at standard
Hillmount Public School · Public elementary1.0 km · 89% at standard
Arbor Glen Public School · Public elementary1.0 km · 98% at standard
Pineway Public School · Public elementary1.2 km · 48% at standard
Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.5 km
Don Valley Middle School · Public elementary1.5 km · 87% at standard
Crestview Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 69% at standard
Seneca Hill Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 92% at standard
Divine Mercy Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.9 km · 61% at standard
Steelesview Public School · Public elementary1.9 km · 85% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$5,469/mo
$230KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$1,262Weekly cost
$40,946Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

90%mortgage
Mortgage $5,469Property tax $577Total carry $6,046

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$5,308per month

Mortgage amount $959,920 · 4.49% over 25 years

$239,980Down payment (20.0%)
$959,920Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$5,884Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$5,308
Property tax
$577
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$5,884

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$20,473
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$20,473
Estimated closing costs
$40,946

Plus your down payment of $239,980. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$6,424/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$632,349Total interest paid
$1,592,269Total of all payments
Principal $959,920 Interest $632,349
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$21,421$42,269$938,499
2$22,394$41,297$916,105
3$23,411$40,280$892,694
4$24,474$39,217$868,220
5$25,585$38,106$842,635
6$26,747$36,944$815,889
7$27,961$35,730$787,928
8$29,230$34,460$758,698
9$30,558$33,133$728,140
10$31,945$31,746$696,195
11$33,396$30,295$662,799
12$34,912$28,779$627,888
13$36,497$27,194$591,391
14$38,154$25,537$553,237
15$39,886$23,804$513,350
16$41,697$21,993$471,653
17$43,591$20,100$428,062
18$45,570$18,121$382,493
19$47,639$16,052$334,854
20$49,802$13,889$285,052
21$52,063$11,628$232,989
22$54,427$9,264$178,562
23$56,898$6,793$121,664
24$59,482$4,209$62,182
25$62,182$1,509$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$318,454
Principal paid down
$117,285
Interest paid
$201,169
Balance remaining
$842,635

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 14 whole-home leases in Hillcrest Village$3,213/mo
$38,556Gross annual rent
2.2%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,928 to $3,540Typical rent range

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Hillcrest Village (24 of 78 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,650 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,650 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 14 whole-home leases in Hillcrest Village signed at a median of $3,513 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,213. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.2%
Gross yield
− Property tax $6,921− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $4,241Net operating income $25,994

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of BAY STREET GROUP INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing