227 Hollyberry Trail, Toronto, ON

Hillcrest Village, Toronto · MLS® C14084930

$876,000
For Sale
Just listed todayNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Beautifully Maintained And Upgraded Semi-detach House with Separate Side Entrance To Finished Basement With One Bedroom & Kitchen In High Demanded Location, One Of...
  • Close to Parks, TTC, Shopping , Highway. EXTRAS Two Fridges, Two Stoves, Washer, Dryer, All ELFs, All Window Coverings.

Beautifully Maintained And Upgraded Semi-detach House with Separate Side Entrance To Finished Basement With One Bedroom & Kitchen In High Demanded Location, One Of The Largest Lots In Area. Excellent Layout, Spacious And Bright, New Drive Way! Whole House New painted! Newer Triple-pane Windows! Move-in Conditions. Top School District: Arbor Glen Ps, Highland, Cliffwood Fr, Ay Jackson Hs. Close to Parks, TTC, Shopping , Highway. **EXTRAS** Two Fridges, Two Stoves, Washer, Dryer, All ELFs, All Window Coverings. New Photos and Virtual Tour Coming Soon!

Key facts

Property type
Semi-Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C14084930
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
2
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
28.62 × 151.35 ft
Cross streets
Don Mills/Steeles
Parking
2 parking
Driveway
Mutual
Basement
Finished, Separate Entrance
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Aluminum Siding, Brick
Foundation
Poured Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Pool
Above Ground
Property tax
$4,427 / 2026
Listing brokerage
HOMELIFE NEW WORLD REALTY INC.

Rooms

Living RoomBasement4.76 × 4.67 m

laminate · combined w/kitchen · combined w/dining

Bedroom 3Second3.85 × 2.60 m

laminate · overlooks backyard · large closet

Living RoomGround5.25 × 4.60 m

hardwood floor · w/o to yard · picture window

Primary BedroomSecond4.78 × 3.60 m

laminate · double doors · south view

BedroomBasement2.61 × 2.60 m

laminate · window · closet

Dining RoomGround5.25 × 4.60 m

hardwood floor · combined w/living · open concept

Bedroom 2Second3.85 × 3.30 m

laminate · overlooks backyard · double closet

KitchenGround3.30 × 3.10 m

modern kitchen · bay window · double sink

KitchenBasement4.67 × 4.67 m
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$850Klikely sale price

Listed at $876,000. Going by how homes in Hillcrest Village and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 5 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $850K, if it sells. A realistic range is $797K to $958K.

Independent value check: $827K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 6% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $775K and $867K).

Why $827K. The typical semi-detached home sold in Hillcrest Village over the past year went for about $880K (31 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $4,427 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $4,800.
List price
$797KBelow recent closings$958KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $850K, from 5 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

5sold nearby · 90 days
$845Kmedian sold price
103%of asking, on average
−11%prices vs a year ago
~17 dayshomes like this take to sell
$3,090/moest. rent · 5 leases
4.2%gross yield on the ask
This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $674/sqft against an area asking average of $861/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Hillcrest Village: 8 of the 44 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,650 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 5 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $754K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

On schools, this address is zoned for Arbor Glen Public School, one of the higher-rated public schools in the area. A strong catchment tends to hold value and widen your resale pool, especially with family buyers.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($674/sqft) is below the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Hillcrest Village, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 20 homes sold on this street over the past two years, from 48 closings in Hillcrest Village.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby · asking prices
$916kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest semi-detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $827K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $657/sqft; this home lists at $674/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 5 closest of 8 active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
876kThis home749k1.18M900k1.10M650kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for semi-detached homes in Toronto: $1.12M in September 2026, up 2% from a year ago, on 2,410 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.08M252
November 2025$1.03M207
December 2025$967K117
January 2026$997K100
February 2026$1.09M151
March 2026$1.18M180
April 2026$1.18M242
May 2026$1.18M283
June 2026$1.21M262
July 2026$999K237
August 2026$970K166
September 2026$1.12M213

Neighbourhood & location

Hillcrest Village, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Leaside
$1.50M
Mount Pleasant East
$1.34M
Danforth
$999K
Glenfield-Jane Heights
$849K
East End-Danforth
$900K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Arbor Glen Public School
98%
Arbor Glen Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.4 km awayAmong the top in the GTA · 98% meet the provincial standard
St. MatthiasEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Cliffwood Public School · Public elementary0.9 km · 93% at standard
Msgr Fraser College (Northeast) · Catholic secondary1.0 km
Hillmount Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 89% at standard
Cherokee Public School · Public elementary1.8 km · 62% at standard
Cresthaven Public School · Public elementary1.9 km · 75% at standard
St Henry Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.0 km · 88% at standard
Sir Ernest MacMillan Senior Public School · Public elementary2.0 km
Sir Samuel B Steele Junior Public School · Public elementary2.1 km · 71% at standard
Zion Heights Middle School · Public elementary2.2 km · 93% at standard
Chester Le Junior Public School · Public elementary2.3 km · 47% at standard
Seneca Hill Public School · Public elementary2.4 km · 92% at standard
Epiphany of our Lord Catholic Academy · Catholic elementary2.4 km

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$3,993/mo
$167KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$921Weekly cost
$27,990Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

92%mortgage
Mortgage $3,993Property tax $369Total carry $4,361

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$3,875per month

Mortgage amount $700,800 · 4.49% over 25 years

$175,200Down payment (20.0%)
$700,800Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$4,244Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$3,875
Property tax
$369
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$4,244

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$13,995
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$13,995
Estimated closing costs
$27,990

Plus your down payment of $175,200. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$4,690/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$461,653Total interest paid
$1,162,453Total of all payments
Principal $700,800 Interest $461,653
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$15,639$30,859$685,161
2$16,349$30,149$668,812
3$17,091$29,407$651,721
4$17,867$28,631$633,854
5$18,679$27,820$615,175
6$19,527$26,972$595,649
7$20,413$26,085$575,235
8$21,340$25,158$553,895
9$22,309$24,189$531,586
10$23,322$23,176$508,265
11$24,381$22,117$483,884
12$25,488$21,010$458,396
13$26,645$19,853$431,751
14$27,855$18,643$403,896
15$29,119$17,379$374,777
16$30,442$16,056$344,335
17$31,824$14,674$312,512
18$33,269$13,229$279,243
19$34,779$11,719$244,464
20$36,358$10,140$208,105
21$38,009$8,489$170,096
22$39,735$6,763$130,361
23$41,539$4,959$88,822
24$43,425$3,073$45,397
25$45,397$1,101$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$232,491
Principal paid down
$85,625
Interest paid
$146,866
Balance remaining
$615,175

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 5 whole-home leases in Hillcrest Village$3,090/mo
$37,080Gross annual rent
3.1%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,719 to $3,461Typical rent range
~46 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Hillcrest Village (8 of 44 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,650 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,650 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 5 whole-home leases in Hillcrest Village signed at a median of $3,190 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,090. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

4.2%
Gross yield
− Property tax $4,427− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $4,079Net operating income $27,174

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of HOMELIFE NEW WORLD REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing