3573 Colonial Drive, Mississauga, ON

Erin Mills, Mississauga · MLS® W13852974

$1,399,000
For Sale
Listed 14 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4+2Bedrooms
7Bathrooms
2Garage · 6 parking
2500-3000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Enjoy privacy and a peaceful woodland backdrop in this beautifully updated 4-bedroom home in the heart of Erin Mills.
  • Situated on a premium lot backing onto woodlands, this spacious family home features separate living, dining and family rooms, an eat-in kitchen, and a walkout to the...
  • Upstairs, four generously sized bedrooms include a primary bedroom with an ensuite.
  • A finished basement with a separate entrance offers additional living space for extended family.
  • Updates completed in 2026 include new roof shingles, a newly paved driveway, new flooring and new kitchen appliances.

Enjoy privacy and a peaceful woodland backdrop in this beautifully updated 4-bedroom home in the heart of Erin Mills. Situated on a premium lot backing onto woodlands, this spacious family home features separate living, dining and family rooms, an eat-in kitchen, and a walkout to the private backyard. Upstairs, four generously sized bedrooms include a primary bedroom with an ensuite. A finished basement with a separate entrance offers additional living space for extended family. Updates completed in 2026 include new roof shingles, a newly paved driveway, new flooring and new kitchen appliances. Freshly painted and move-in ready, this home combines comfortable family living with convenient access to schools, parks, shopping, public transit and major highways.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
W13852974
Bedrooms
4+2 (6 total)
Bathrooms
7 (4 half)
Size
2500-3000 sq ft
Lot
54.85 × 124.54 ft
Cross streets
Collegeway/ Colonial Dr
Parking
2 garage · 6 parking (attached)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Finished, Separate Entrance
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete, Unknown
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$8,943 / 2025
Days on market
14
Listing brokerage
TAIHOME REALTY INC.

Rooms

Dining RoomMain3.67 × 4.67 m

Separate Room

RecreationLower4.79 × 2.81 m
Living RoomMain4.91 × 3.52 m

separate room · picture window

Bedroom 5Lower3.52 × 4.47 m
BreakfastMain3.31 × 3.09 m

Overlooks Backyard

KitchenLower3.05 × 3.34 m
Bedroom 3Second3.28 × 4.91 m

4 pc bath · closet · hardwood floor

Bedroom 4Second3.48 × 4.38 m

closet · hardwood floor

Primary BedroomSecond6.04 × 3.67 m

5 pc bath · walk-in closet(s)

KitchenMain4.90 × 3.94 m

Ceramic Backsplash

Family RoomMain3.46 × 6.33 m

gas fireplace · hardwood floor

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.38Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,399,000. Going by how homes in Erin Mills have actually closed against their asking prices (about 99%, 41 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.38M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.29M to $1.56M.

Independent value check: $1.43M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself in line with the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.34M and $1.49M).

Why $1.43M. The typical detached home sold in Erin Mills over the past year went for about $1.21M (162 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $8,943 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $7,300.
  • ▲ Raises it4+2 bedrooms and 7 baths, against 4+1 and 4 typically.
  • ▲ Raises itThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
  • ▲ Raises it slightlyIt is 2,500 to 3,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 2,000 to 2,500.
List price
$1.29MBelow recent closings$1.56MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.38M, from 41 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

41sold nearby · 90 days
$1.10Mmedian sold price
99%of asking, on average
−13%prices vs a year ago
~22 dayshomes like this take to sell
14days on market so far
$4,972/moest. rent · 36 leases
4.3%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.9 months of inventory: 40 detached homes for sale in the area against 41 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $509/sqft against an area asking average of $608/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 2 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Erin Mills: 24 of the 150 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,850 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Mississauga.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 41 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.51M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights5 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Separate entrance / basement suite: rental or in-law income potential, if it is legally registered and retrofit-compliant. Income potential
  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Recent major systems: lower near-term capital costs, ask for the ages and any warranties. Value driver
  • Premium lot / gardens: lot size and privacy hold value and cannot be changed, verify frontage, depth, and any easements. Value driver
  • Primary suite: a key comfort and resale feature. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Erin Mills, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 41 comparable homes that sold in Erin Mills over the past two years, from 313 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Erin Mills · asking prices
$2.10Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $1.43M, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $646/sqft; this home lists at $509/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.40MThis home1.80M1.80M2.30M2.50MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Erin Mills: $1.10M in September 2026, up 2% from a year ago, on 160 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.14M19
November 2025$1.19M12
December 2025$1.00M7
January 2026$1.10M7
February 2026$1.32M8
March 2026$1.25M11
April 2026$1.23M14
May 2026$1.28M22
June 2026$1.22M17
July 2026$1.14M15
August 2026$1.18M15
September 2026$1.10M13

Neighbourhood & location

Erin Mills, Mississauga, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Churchill Meadows
$1.30M
Sheridan
$1.46M
Central Erin Mills
$1.30M
Clarkson
$1.14M
Erindale
$1.18M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Mississauga.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$6,376/mo
$271KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$1,471Weekly cost
$24,455Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

90%mortgage
Mortgage $6,376Property tax $745Total carry $7,121

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$6,188per month

Mortgage amount $1,119,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$279,800Down payment (20.0%)
$1,119,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$6,933Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$6,188
Property tax
$745
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$6,933

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$24,455
Estimated closing costs
$24,455

Plus your down payment of $279,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$7,490/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$737,275Total interest paid
$1,856,475Total of all payments
Principal $1,119,200 Interest $737,275
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$24,976$49,283$1,094,224
2$26,110$48,149$1,068,114
3$27,295$46,964$1,040,819
4$28,535$45,724$1,012,285
5$29,830$44,429$982,454
6$31,185$43,074$951,270
7$32,600$41,659$918,669
8$34,081$40,178$884,589
9$35,628$38,631$848,961
10$37,246$37,013$811,715
11$38,937$35,322$772,778
12$40,705$33,554$732,073
13$42,553$31,706$689,520
14$44,485$29,774$645,035
15$46,505$27,754$598,531
16$48,616$25,643$549,915
17$50,824$23,435$499,091
18$53,131$21,128$445,960
19$55,544$18,715$390,416
20$58,065$16,193$332,351
21$60,702$13,557$271,649
22$63,458$10,801$208,191
23$66,339$7,920$141,851
24$69,351$4,908$72,500
25$72,500$1,759$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$371,295
Principal paid down
$136,746
Interest paid
$234,549
Balance remaining
$982,454

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 36 whole-home leases in Erin Mills$4,972/mo
$59,664Gross annual rent
3.1%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$4,331 to $5,264Typical rent range
~28 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Erin Mills (24 of 150 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,850 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,850 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 36 whole-home leases in Erin Mills signed at a median of $4,397 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,972. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

4.3%
Gross yield
− Property tax $8,943− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $6,563Net operating income $42,758

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of TAIHOME REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing