18 Sorlyn Avenue, Toronto, ON

Rustic, Toronto · MLS® W13868590

$999,000
For Sale
Listed 9 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage · 3 parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Well-maintained raised bungalow in Toronto's Rustic community with a bright, functional layout and a fully finished walk-out lower level featuring two separate...
  • The main floor offers spacious living and dining areas with hardwood floors, an updated kitchen with ample cabinetry, stone counters, backsplash and stainless-steel...
  • Conveniently located near Lawrence Ave W and Black Creek Dr, with quick access to Hwy 400/401, TTC, Weston GO/UP Express, parks, schools, shopping and everyday amenities.

Well-maintained raised bungalow in Toronto's Rustic community with a bright, functional layout and a fully finished walk-out lower level featuring two separate exterior access points - one from the front and another directly to the backyard. The main floor offers spacious living and dining areas with hardwood floors, an updated kitchen with ample cabinetry, stone counters, backsplash and stainless-steel appliances, comfortable bedrooms, and a renovated bathroom with glass shower. The lower level provides excellent flexibility for extended family, adult children, guests, a home office, or additional living space. Large fenced backyard with patio/interlock area, mature greenery and plenty of outdoor space. Attached garage and private driveway. Conveniently located near Lawrence Ave W and Black Creek Dr, with quick access to Hwy 400/401, TTC, Weston GO/UP Express, parks, schools, shopping and everyday amenities.

Key facts

Property type
Semi-Detached, Bungalow-Raised
MLS®
W13868590
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
30.04 × 120.17 ft
Cross streets
Lawrence/Black Creek/Culford
Parking
1 garage · 3 parking (built-in)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Finished, Separate Entrance, Walk-Out
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$4,283 / 2026
Days on market
9
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY LTD.

Rooms

KitchenMain4.78 × 2.97 m

stainless steel appl · stone counters · eat-in kitchen

Living RoomMain4.60 × 3.76 m

hardwood floor · large window · open concept

FoyerMain2.18 × 1.14 m

tile floor · french doors · closet

KitchenLower3.25 × 2.74 m

tile floor · open concept · overlooks garden

Primary BedroomMain4.93 × 3.05 m

hardwood floor · large closet

Bedroom 2Main2.97 × 3.76 m

hardwood floor · large closet

DenLower4.70 × 3.51 m

tile floor · separate room

Dining RoomMain2.90 × 3.05 m

Hardwood Floor

Bedroom 3Main3.43 × 2.67 m

hardwood floor · california shutters

BreakfastMain4.06 × 3.35 m

ceramic floor · eat-in kitchen · pantry

RecreationLower7.24 × 3.96 m

laminate · walk-out · open concept

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Ask and recent sales differ
$851Kautomated estimate, from recent sales

Listed at $999,000, about 17% above our estimate of $851K (homes like it typically land between $797K and $892K).

List price
$797KBelow our range$999KAbove our range

Total price vs nearby homes. Fair value about $851K, learned from recent GTA sales.

The market behind the math:

3sold nearby · 90 days
9days on market so far
$3,083/moest. rent · 8 leases
3.7%gross yield on the ask
This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $768/sqft against an area asking average of $865/sqft.

  • Walk-out basement apartment features. A finished walk-out basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. In Rustic basements rarely rent out (4 of 30 recent detached leases were basement units), so buyers here treat a suite as family or nanny space rather than income. Value it for the living space, not the rent. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 12 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $870K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Hardwood floors: quality hardwood is durable and broadly desirable. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

The assigned public school is Weston Collegiate Institute. EQAO is only one input, and families here also look at French Immersion, boundary, and private options, the full breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($768/sqft) is below the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Rustic, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 12 comparable homes that sold in Rustic over the past two years, from 17 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby · asking prices
$1.02Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest semi-detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $851K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $725/sqft; this home lists at $768/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
999kThis home997k949k930k1.20MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for semi-detached homes in Toronto: $1.12M in September 2026, up 2% from a year ago, on 2,410 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.08M252
November 2025$1.03M207
December 2025$967K117
January 2026$997K100
February 2026$1.09M151
March 2026$1.18M180
April 2026$1.18M242
May 2026$1.18M283
June 2026$1.21M262
July 2026$999K237
August 2026$970K166
September 2026$1.12M213

Neighbourhood & location

Rustic, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Glenfield-Jane Heights
$849K
Humbermede
$773K
Wychwood
$1.18M
Annex
$1.60M
Roncesvalles
$1.28M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Gracefield Public School
29%
Gracefield Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.3 km awayBelow the GTA average · 29% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Chaminade College School · Catholic secondary0.4 km · 66% at standard
Brookhaven Public School · Public elementary0.6 km · 31% at standard
St Bernard Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.8 km · 54% at standard
Maple Leaf Public School · Public elementary0.9 km · 42% at standard
George Anderson Public School · Public elementary1.1 km · 88% at standard
St Fidelis Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.3 km · 66% at standard
Weston Memorial Junior Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 85% at standard
Immaculate Conception Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.5 km · 48% at standard
Highview Public School · Public elementary1.7 km · 51% at standard
C R Marchant Middle School · Public elementary1.8 km · 61% at standard
Bala Avenue Community School · Public elementary2.0 km · 51% at standard
Charles E Webster Public School · Public elementary2.0 km · 47% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$4,553/mo
$188KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$1,051Weekly cost
$32,910Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

93%mortgage
Mortgage $4,553Property tax $357Total carry $4,910

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$4,419per month

Mortgage amount $799,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$199,800Down payment (20.0%)
$799,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$4,776Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$4,419
Property tax
$357
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$4,776

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$16,455
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$16,455
Estimated closing costs
$32,910

Plus your down payment of $199,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$5,348/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$526,474Total interest paid
$1,325,674Total of all payments
Principal $799,200 Interest $526,474
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$17,835$35,192$781,365
2$18,645$34,382$762,721
3$19,491$33,536$743,230
4$20,376$32,651$722,854
5$21,301$31,726$701,553
6$22,268$30,759$679,284
7$23,279$29,748$656,005
8$24,336$28,691$631,668
9$25,441$27,586$606,227
10$26,596$26,430$579,631
11$27,804$25,223$551,827
12$29,066$23,960$522,760
13$30,386$22,641$492,374
14$31,766$21,261$460,608
15$33,208$19,819$427,400
16$34,716$18,311$392,684
17$36,292$16,735$356,392
18$37,940$15,087$318,452
19$39,663$13,364$278,789
20$41,463$11,563$237,325
21$43,346$9,681$193,979
22$45,314$7,713$148,665
23$47,372$5,655$101,294
24$49,522$3,504$51,771
25$51,771$1,256$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$265,135
Principal paid down
$97,647
Interest paid
$167,487
Balance remaining
$701,553

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 8 whole-home leases in Rustic$3,083/mo
$36,996Gross annual rent
2.7%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,800 to $3,330Typical rent range

About the suite: in Rustic basements rarely rent out (4 of 30 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 8 whole-home leases in Rustic signed at a median of $2,550 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,083. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.7%
Gross yield
− Property tax $4,283− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $4,070Net operating income $27,243

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY LTD.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing