13 Katrina Court, Toronto, ON

Rustic, Toronto · MLS® W14082264

$949,000
For Sale
Just listed todayNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage · 3 parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • RUSTIC VILLAGE SEMI-DETACHED HOME IN NORTH YORK | 1,800 SQ FT | 3 BEDROOMS | Approx.
  • 1,800 sq ft home situated on a quiet court backing onto a tranquil ravine lot.
  • Upper level offers 3 bedrooms, including a primary suite with a full ensuite bath.
  • The finished walk-out basement with ceramic tile flooring and a built-in wet bar functions as a dedicated home office or recreation room just minutes from...
  • Upgrades include brand-new windows and a new patio door installed prior to closing.

RUSTIC VILLAGE SEMI-DETACHED HOME IN NORTH YORK | 1,800 SQ FT | 3 BEDROOMS | Approx. 1,800 sq ft home situated on a quiet court backing onto a tranquil ravine lot. Main level features California shutters, an oak staircase, a bright eat-in kitchen with walkout to deck overlooking yard, and spacious living room. Upper level offers 3 bedrooms, including a primary suite with a full ensuite bath. The finished walk-out basement with ceramic tile flooring and a built-in wet bar functions as a dedicated home office or recreation room just minutes from neighborhood parks and local transit routes. Outdoor living includes an elevated deck and lower patio overlooking mature trees. Upgrades include brand-new windows and a new patio door installed prior to closing. Ideally situated steps from neighborhood parks, scenic trails, and local transit.

Key facts

Property type
Semi-Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
W14082264
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 (1 half)
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Cross streets
Queens Dr/Upwood Ave
Parking
1 garage · 3 parking (built-in)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Finished with Walk-Out, Full
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Stone
Foundation
Poured Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$4,223 / 2025
Listing brokerage
KELLER WILLIAMS EXPERIENCE REALTY

Rooms

Bedroom 2Second3.05 × 2.64 m

closet · parquet

Family RoomMain4.70 × 2.75 m

fireplace · parquet · overlooks ravine

Living RoomMain4.70 × 2.75 m
KitchenMain2.90 × 2.34 m
BedroomSecond3.05 × 2.64 m
Bedroom 3Second2.60 × 2.40 m

closet · parquet

BreakfastMain2.40 × 2.34 m

ceramic floor · eat-in kitchen · walk-out

BreakfastMain2.40 × 2.34 m
BedroomSecond2.60 × 2.40 m
KitchenMain2.90 × 2.34 m

ceramic backsplash · ceramic floor · modern kitchen

Primary BedroomSecond4.80 × 3.30 m

4 pc ensuite · walk-in closet(s) · parquet

Primary BedroomSecond4.80 × 3.30 m
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
In line with recent sales
$913Kautomated estimate, from recent sales

Listed at $949,000, about 4% above our estimate of $913K (homes like it typically land between $855K and $956K).

List price
$855KBelow our range$956KAbove our range

Total price vs nearby homes. Fair value about $913K, learned from recent GTA sales.

The market behind the math:

3sold nearby · 90 days
$3,183/moest. rent · 8 leases
4.0%gross yield on the ask
This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $730/sqft against an area asking average of $868/sqft.

  • Ravine / green setting. This home is described as backing onto a ravine or green setting. The ravine backing is priced into the comparison. How much it is really worth depends on whether the house sits on table land with the slope well behind it, or drops away right behind it, and that part is my in-person call.
  • Walk-out basement. Extra light, usable space, and income potential, so the estimate is a conservative floor for it.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 5 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $913K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights4 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Walk-out basement: natural light and strong in-law or income potential. Income potential
  • Ravine lot: privacy and premium value, but confirm the buildable area and any conservation limits. Worth verifying
  • Recent major systems: lower near-term capital costs, ask for the ages and any warranties. Value driver
  • Primary suite: a key comfort and resale feature. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

The assigned public school is Weston Collegiate Institute. EQAO is only one input, and families here also look at French Immersion, boundary, and private options, the full breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Rustic, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 3 homes sold on this street over the past two years, plus 2 nearby in Rustic, from 17 closings in Rustic.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby · asking prices
$934kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest semi-detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $913K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $787/sqft; this home lists at $730/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
949kThis home997k999k930k809kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for semi-detached homes in Toronto: $1.12M in September 2026, up 2% from a year ago, on 2,410 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.08M252
November 2025$1.03M207
December 2025$967K117
January 2026$997K100
February 2026$1.09M151
March 2026$1.18M180
April 2026$1.18M242
May 2026$1.18M283
June 2026$1.21M262
July 2026$999K237
August 2026$970K166
September 2026$1.12M213

Neighbourhood & location

Rustic, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Glenfield-Jane Heights
$849K
Humbermede
$773K
Wychwood
$1.18M
Roncesvalles
$1.28M
Annex
$1.60M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Gracefield Public School
29%
Gracefield Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.7 km awayBelow the GTA average · 29% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Chaminade College School · Catholic secondary0.4 km · 66% at standard
St Bernard Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.5 km · 54% at standard
Brookhaven Public School · Public elementary0.6 km · 31% at standard
Weston Memorial Junior Public School · Public elementary0.8 km · 85% at standard
Maple Leaf Public School · Public elementary1.1 km · 42% at standard
C R Marchant Middle School · Public elementary1.2 km · 61% at standard
St Francis Xavier Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.4 km · 64% at standard
Pelmo Park Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 43% at standard
George Anderson Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 88% at standard
Highview Public School · Public elementary1.7 km · 51% at standard
H J Alexander Community School · Public elementary1.8 km · 68% at standard
Portage Trail Community School · Public elementary1.8 km · 44% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$4,325/mo
$179KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$998Weekly cost
$30,910Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

92%mortgage
Mortgage $4,325Property tax $352Total carry $4,677

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$4,198per month

Mortgage amount $759,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$189,800Down payment (20.0%)
$759,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$4,550Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$4,198
Property tax
$352
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$4,550

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$15,455
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$15,455
Estimated closing costs
$30,910

Plus your down payment of $189,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$5,081/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$500,124Total interest paid
$1,259,324Total of all payments
Principal $759,200 Interest $500,124
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$16,942$33,431$742,258
2$17,711$32,662$724,547
3$18,516$31,857$706,031
4$19,356$31,017$686,675
5$20,235$30,138$666,440
6$21,154$29,219$645,286
7$22,114$28,259$623,172
8$23,118$27,255$600,053
9$24,168$26,205$575,885
10$25,265$25,108$550,620
11$26,412$23,960$524,208
12$27,612$22,761$496,596
13$28,865$21,508$467,730
14$30,176$20,197$437,554
15$31,546$18,827$406,008
16$32,978$17,395$373,030
17$34,476$15,897$338,554
18$36,041$14,332$302,513
19$37,678$12,695$264,836
20$39,388$10,985$225,447
21$41,177$9,196$184,271
22$43,046$7,327$141,224
23$45,001$5,372$96,224
24$47,044$3,329$49,180
25$49,180$1,193$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$251,865
Principal paid down
$92,760
Interest paid
$159,105
Balance remaining
$666,440

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 8 whole-home leases in Rustic$3,183/mo
$38,196Gross annual rent
3.0%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,900 to $3,438Typical rent range

About the suite: in Rustic basements rarely rent out (4 of 30 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 8 whole-home leases in Rustic signed at a median of $2,550 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,183. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

4.0%
Gross yield
− Property tax $4,223− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $4,202Net operating income $28,371

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS EXPERIENCE REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing