49 Candlewood Court, Hamilton, ON

Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton · MLS® X13802898

$764,900
For Sale
Listed 27 days agoNo offer date stated
3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage · 3 parking
1500-2000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Aesthetically Upgraded End-Unit townhome situated on a quiet, family-friendly court with no through traffic.
  • The elevated main floor features a bright open-concept design with hardwood flooring, crown moulding, and pot lights.
  • Stylish upgraded Oak staircase with modern pickets, lead to the second floor with 3 spacious bedrooms, convenient second-floor laundry, and beautifully upgraded...
  • Primary bedroom includes it's own private 4 piece ensuite and closet.
  • The finished walkout basement is a major highlight, featuring a separate exterior entrance, full bathroom, kitchenette, and spacious open living area.

Aesthetically Upgraded End-Unit townhome situated on a quiet, family-friendly court with no through traffic. Featuring a stunning stone and brick exterior, this home offers a spacious layout, modern upgrades, and exceptional versatility for today's comfort and style. The elevated main floor features a bright open-concept design with hardwood flooring, crown moulding, and pot lights. The family room features a cozy gas fireplace and access to a private balcony-style deck, offering a great outdoor retreat overlooking the backyard. Upgraded Modern kitchen with tiled flooring offers extended cabinetry, drawers, quartz countertops, valance lighting, and Samsung appliances, creating a perfect blend of style and functionality. Stylish upgraded Oak staircase with modern pickets, lead to the second floor with 3 spacious bedrooms, convenient second-floor laundry, and beautifully upgraded bathrooms with quartz countertops. Primary bedroom includes it's own private 4 piece ensuite and closet. Thoughtful upgrades throughout the home include central vacuum, 200 amp panel, and quality finishes that add comfort and convenience. The finished walkout basement is a major highlight, featuring a separate exterior entrance, full bathroom, kitchenette, and spacious open living area. This versatile space is ideal for an in-law suite, extended family living, or future rental income potential. Complete with 3 parking spaces, no sidewalk, a large backyard with an extended deck and flower beds, and a peaceful court location, this home offers the perfect combination of comfort, privacy, and flexibility** This Home Awaits Your Arrival**

Key facts

Property type
Townhouse, 2-Storey
MLS®
X13802898
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
4 (1 half)
Size
1500-2000 sq ft
Lot
25.93 × 90.21 ft
Cross streets
Upper Centennial Pkwy & Rymal Rd E
Parking
1 garage · 3 parking (attached)
Driveway
Private, Mutual
Basement
Finished with Walk-Out, Separate Entrance
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Stone, Brick
Foundation
Poured Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$5,141 / 2025
Days on market
27
Listing brokerage
SHAHID KHAWAJA REAL ESTATE INC.

Rooms

KitchenMain5.70 × 6.82 m

tile floor · centre island · stainless steel appl

Living RoomBasement3.22 × 5.66 m

hardwood floor · pot lights · combined w/dining

Bedroom 2Second2.98 × 3.64 m

large window · b/i closet · large window

Dining RoomBasement3.22 × 5.66 m

hardwood floor · pot lights · walk-out

Primary BedroomSecond3.55 × 5.11 m

3 pc ensuite · b/i closet · large window

Bedroom 3Second5.31 × 2.74 m

large window · b/i closet · large window

Living RoomMain5.70 × 6.82 m

hardwood floor · fireplace · large window

KitchenBasement1.83 × 1.56 m

tile floor · pot lights · stainless steel appl

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$747Klikely sale price

Listed at $764,900. Going by how homes in Stoney Creek Mountain and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 12 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $747K, if it sells. A realistic range is $700K to $842K.

Independent value check: $923K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 21% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $865K and $967K).

List price
$700KBelow recent closings$842KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $747K, from 12 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

12sold nearby · 90 days
$660Kmedian sold price
98%of asking, on average
−5%prices vs a year ago
~20 dayshomes like this take to sell
27days on market so far
$2,986/moest. rent · 152 leases
4.7%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3.3 months of inventory: 13 townhouse homes for sale in the area against 12 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $437/sqft against an area asking average of $432/sqft.

  • Walk-out basement apartment features. A finished walk-out basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. In Stoney Creek Mountain basements rarely rent out (1 of 214 recent detached leases were basement units), so buyers here treat a suite as family or nanny space rather than income. Value it for the living space, not the rent. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the Town of Hamilton.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 12 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $751K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Walk-out basement: natural light and strong in-law or income potential. Income potential
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
  • Hardwood floors: quality hardwood is durable and broadly desirable. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Below comparable homes on total price, yet the price per square foot ($437/sqft) is in line with the area, which usually points to a smaller or more efficient layout.

Based on 12 comparable homes that sold in Stoney Creek Mountain over the past two years, from 195 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Stoney Creek Mountain · asking prices
$735kavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $420/sqft; this home lists at $437/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 5 closest of 8 active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
765kThis home755k800k719k700k700kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for townhouses in Stoney Creek Mountain: $660K in September 2026, down 3% from a year ago, on 64 closings in 9 months.

Dec 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
December 2025$688K6
January 2026$723K5
February 2026$580K5
March 2026$655K7
April 2026$675K9
May 2026$682K11
June 2026$631K11
July 2026$660K5
September 2026$660K5

Neighbourhood & location

Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Hannon
$675K
Stoney Creek
$647K
Rural Glanbrook
$695K
Binbrook
$649K
Lakeshore
$775K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Hamilton.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$3,486/mo
$151KIncome needed
5.1×Price ÷ income
$804Weekly cost
$11,773Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

89%mortgage
Mortgage $3,486Property tax $428Total carry $3,915

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$3,383per month

Mortgage amount $611,920 · 4.49% over 25 years

$152,980Down payment (20.0%)
$611,920Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,812Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$3,383
Property tax
$428
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,812

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$11,773
Estimated closing costs
$11,773

Plus your down payment of $152,980. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$4,095/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$403,103Total interest paid
$1,015,023Total of all payments
Principal $611,920 Interest $403,103
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$13,655$26,945$598,265
2$14,275$26,325$583,989
3$14,924$25,677$569,065
4$15,601$25,000$553,464
5$16,310$24,291$537,155
6$17,050$23,551$520,105
7$17,824$22,777$502,280
8$18,634$21,967$483,647
9$19,480$21,121$464,167
10$20,364$20,237$443,803
11$21,289$19,312$422,515
12$22,255$18,346$400,259
13$23,266$17,335$376,994
14$24,322$16,279$352,672
15$25,426$15,175$327,245
16$26,581$14,020$300,664
17$27,788$12,813$272,877
18$29,049$11,552$243,827
19$30,368$10,233$213,459
20$31,747$8,854$181,712
21$33,189$7,412$148,523
22$34,696$5,905$113,828
23$36,271$4,330$77,557
24$37,918$2,683$39,639
25$39,639$962$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$203,005
Principal paid down
$74,765
Interest paid
$128,239
Balance remaining
$537,155

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 152 whole-home leases in Stoney Creek Mountain$2,986/mo
$35,832Gross annual rent
3.3%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,820 to $3,136Typical rent range
~29 daysTo find a tenant, on average

About the suite: in Stoney Creek Mountain basements rarely rent out (1 of 214 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 152 whole-home leases in Stoney Creek Mountain signed at a median of $2,799 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,986. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

4.7%
Gross yield
− Property tax $5,141− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $3,942Net operating income $25,349

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of SHAHID KHAWAJA REAL ESTATE INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing