2301-8960 Jane Street, Vaughan, ON

Vellore Village, Vaughan · MLS® N13472162

$450,000
For Sale
Listed 116 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
500-599Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to Charisma Condos by Greenpark, nestled in the heart of Vaughan's sought-after Concord community.
  • This stunning 23rd-floor, 1-bedroom suite offers 572 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space complemented by a generous 132 sq ft open balcony showcasing...
  • Inside, you'll find 9-foot ceilings with floor-to-ceiling windows flooding the unit with natural light, a contemporary kitchen featuring a centre island, quartz...
  • The building delivers resort-calibre amenities including an outdoor pool, fitness centre, yoga studio, theatre, party room, billiards, bocce courts, and a dedicated...
  • The unit is currently tenanted, making it an immediate, low-friction investment with strong yield in one of the GTA's fastest-growing corridors.

Welcome to Charisma Condos by Greenpark, nestled in the heart of Vaughan's sought-after Concord community. This stunning 23rd-floor, 1-bedroom suite offers 572 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space complemented by a generous 132 sq ft open balcony showcasing north-facing views. Inside, you'll find 9-foot ceilings with floor-to-ceiling windows flooding the unit with natural light, a contemporary kitchen featuring a centre island, quartz countertops, and full-sized stainless steel appliances - all set against sleek laminate flooring. In-suite laundry, central air conditioning, and one underground parking space & storage locker complete this turnkey package. The building delivers resort-calibre amenities including an outdoor pool, fitness centre, yoga studio, theatre, party room, billiards, bocce courts, and a dedicated pet grooming room. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a premium income-generating asset or a beautifully appointedresidence to call home. The unit is currently tenanted, making it an immediate, low-friction investment with strong yield in one of the GTA's fastest-growing corridors. Situated steps from Vaughan Mills Shopping Centre, Canada's Wonderland, Hwy 400 and 407, the Viva Bus Line, and TTC subway access, this location commands consistent rental demand and long-term appreciation potential. Whether you're expanding your portfolio or planning your next move, this property delivers exceptional value in a lifestyle-forward community.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
N13472162
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Size
500-599 sq ft
Cross streets
Jane & Rutherford
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Concrete
Maintenance
$506/mo
Exposure
North
Days on market
116
Listing brokerage
CENTURY 21 HERITAGE GROUP LTD.

Rooms

Dining RoomMain6.30 × 3.40 m

laminate · combined w/kitchen · open concept

KitchenMain6.30 × 3.40 m

combined w/dining · quartz counter · stainless steel appl

BedroomMain3.00 × 2.70 m

laminate · large window · large closet

Living RoomMain6.30 × 3.40 m

laminate · combined w/dining · open concept

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$436Klikely sale price

Listed at $450,000 with no offer date. Going by how homes here have actually closed against their asks, the likely sale price is $436K, typically $410K to $471K. Comparable closings on their own put this home around $441K, which supports the ask, so this is a firm read.

List price
$410KBelow recent closings$471KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $436K, from 7 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

7sold nearby · 90 days
$575Kmedian sold price
95%of asking, on average
−9%prices vs a year ago
~33 dayshomes like this take to sell
116days on market so far
$2,092/moest. rent · 102 leases
5.6%gross yield on the ask
Buyer's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 4.3 months of inventory: 10 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 7 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $819/sqft against an area asking average of $809/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

I take the 7 most comparable recent sales nearby and adjust each one to this home for the real differences (size, beds, baths, garage, lot frontage, a ravine backing, an inground pool), then use the median, which is steadier than leaning on any single sale.

It’s grounded in recent closing prices, not asking prices. Lot, condition, and finishes are my in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Pool: lifestyle appeal, but adds maintenance, insurance, and resale is mixed. Weigh carefully
  • Currently tenanted: confirm the lease terms and vacant-possession timing before closing. Worth verifying

Based on 7 comparable homes that sold in Vellore Village over the past two years, from 51 closings there.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Vaughan: $505K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 795 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Vaughan as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$570K71
November 2025$565K67
December 2025$538K50
January 2026$520K49
February 2026$575K54
March 2026$538K72
April 2026$525K62
May 2026$552K79
June 2026$547K92
July 2026$570K73
August 2026$523K64
September 2026$505K62

Neighbourhood & location

Vellore Village, Vaughan, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Maple
$659K
Concord
$548K
Vaughan Corporate Centre
$524K
East Woodbridge
$579K
Beverley Glen
$574K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Vaughan.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,051/mo
$101KIncome needed
4.5×Price ÷ income
$473Weekly cost
$5,475Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

72%mortgage
Mortgage $2,051Estimated property tax $281Condo fee $506Total carry $2,838

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$1,991per month

Mortgage amount $360,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$90,000Down payment (20.0%)
$360,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$2,778Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$1,991
Estimated property tax
$281
Condo / maintenance fees
$506
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$2,778

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$5,475
Estimated closing costs
$5,475

Plus your down payment of $90,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,409/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$237,151Total interest paid
$597,151Total of all payments
Principal $360,000 Interest $237,151
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$8,034$15,852$351,966
2$8,398$15,488$343,568
3$8,780$15,106$334,788
4$9,178$14,708$325,610
5$9,595$14,291$316,015
6$10,031$13,855$305,984
7$10,486$13,400$295,498
8$10,962$12,924$284,535
9$11,460$12,426$273,075
10$11,980$11,906$261,095
11$12,524$11,362$248,570
12$13,093$10,793$235,477
13$13,687$10,199$221,790
14$14,309$9,577$207,481
15$14,959$8,927$192,522
16$15,638$8,248$176,885
17$16,348$7,538$160,537
18$17,090$6,796$143,447
19$17,866$6,020$125,581
20$18,677$5,209$106,903
21$19,525$4,361$87,378
22$20,412$3,474$66,966
23$21,339$2,547$45,628
24$22,307$1,579$23,320
25$23,320$566$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$119,430
Principal paid down
$43,985
Interest paid
$75,445
Balance remaining
$316,015

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 102 whole-home leases in Vellore Village$2,092/mo
$25,104Gross annual rent
2.8%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$1,987 to $2,212Typical rent range
~21 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 102 whole-home leases in Vellore Village signed at a median of $2,415 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,092. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.6%
Gross yield
− Property tax $3,150− Condo fees $6,073− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $2,761Net operating income $12,519

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of CENTURY 21 HERITAGE GROUP LTD.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing