1016-9000 Jane Street, Vaughan, ON

Vellore Village, Vaughan · MLS® N13885494

$449,000
For Sale
Listed 5 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
500-599Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to modern living at Charisma Condos.
  • This stunning, bright 10th-floor unit features an open-concept layout with stylish contemporary finishes, high ceilings, and floor-to-ceiling windows filling the...
  • Unbeatable location-just steps to Vaughan Mills, Transit, Canada's Wonderland, Highway 400/407, and the VMC Subway Station.

Welcome to modern living at Charisma Condos! This stunning, bright 10th-floor unit features an open-concept layout with stylish contemporary finishes, high ceilings, and floor-to-ceiling windows filling the space with natural light. The sleek kitchen boasts premium built-in appliances and functional cabinet storage. Step out onto your private balcony and enjoy beautiful, unobstructed views. Unbeatable location-just steps to Vaughan Mills, Transit, Canada's Wonderland, Highway 400/407, and the VMC Subway Station. Move-in ready and perfect for end-users or investors alike!

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
N13885494
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Size
500-599 sq ft
Cross streets
Jane and rutherford
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Concrete
Maintenance
$519/mo
Exposure
East West
Days on market
5
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX ATRIUM HOME REALTY
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
In line with sales
$446Kautomated comparable-sales estimate

Listed at $449,000, which is right in line with comparable homes.

List price
$443KBelow recent closings$461KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Fair value about $446K, median of 12 comparables.

The market behind the math:

4sold nearby · 90 days
5days on market so far
$2,184/moest. rent · 12 leases
5.8%gross yield on the ask
Buyer's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 7.5 months of inventory: 10 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 4 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $817/sqft against an area asking average of $809/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

I take the 12 most comparable recent sales nearby and adjust each one to this home for the real differences (size, beds, baths, garage, lot frontage, a ravine backing, an inground pool), then use the median, which is steadier than leaning on any single sale.

It’s grounded in recent closing prices, not asking prices. Lot, condition, and finishes are my in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver

Based on 22 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 80 closings in Vellore Village.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Vaughan: $505K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 795 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Vaughan as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$570K71
November 2025$565K67
December 2025$538K50
January 2026$520K49
February 2026$575K54
March 2026$538K72
April 2026$525K62
May 2026$552K79
June 2026$547K92
July 2026$570K73
August 2026$523K64
September 2026$505K62

Neighbourhood & location

Vellore Village, Vaughan, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Maple
$659K
Concord
$548K
Vaughan Corporate Centre
$524K
East Woodbridge
$579K
Beverley Glen
$574K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Vaughan.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,046/mo
$101KIncome needed
4.5×Price ÷ income
$472Weekly cost
$5,455Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

72%mortgage
Mortgage $2,046Estimated property tax $281Condo fee $519Total carry $2,846

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$1,986per month

Mortgage amount $359,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$89,800Down payment (20.0%)
$359,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$2,786Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$1,986
Estimated property tax
$281
Condo / maintenance fees
$519
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$2,786

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$5,455
Estimated closing costs
$5,455

Plus your down payment of $89,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,404/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$236,624Total interest paid
$595,824Total of all payments
Principal $359,200 Interest $236,624
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$8,016$15,817$351,184
2$8,380$15,453$342,804
3$8,760$15,073$334,044
4$9,158$14,675$324,886
5$9,574$14,259$315,312
6$10,008$13,824$305,304
7$10,463$13,370$294,841
8$10,938$12,895$283,903
9$11,435$12,398$272,468
10$11,954$11,879$260,515
11$12,497$11,336$248,018
12$13,064$10,769$234,954
13$13,657$10,176$221,297
14$14,277$9,556$207,020
15$14,925$8,908$192,095
16$15,603$8,230$176,492
17$16,312$7,521$160,180
18$17,052$6,781$143,128
19$17,826$6,007$125,302
20$18,636$5,197$106,666
21$19,482$4,351$87,184
22$20,366$3,467$66,817
23$21,291$2,542$45,526
24$22,258$1,575$23,268
25$23,268$564$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$119,165
Principal paid down
$43,888
Interest paid
$75,277
Balance remaining
$315,312

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 12 whole-home leases in Vellore Village$2,184/mo
$26,208Gross annual rent
3.0%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,074 to $2,293Typical rent range
~23 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 12 whole-home leases in Vellore Village signed at a median of $2,448 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,184. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.8%
Gross yield
− Property tax $3,143− Condo fees $6,223− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $2,883Net operating income $13,359

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX ATRIUM HOME REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing