1804-27 Korda Gate, Vaughan, ON

Vellore Village, Vaughan · MLS® N14023196

$478,000
For Sale
Listed 2 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
500-599Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome To The Fifth At Charisma Suite 1804 At 27 Korda Gate In Vaughan.
  • This South-Facing One-Bedroom, Two-Bathroom Condo Offers Approximately 586 Sq.

Welcome To The Fifth At Charisma Suite 1804 At 27 Korda Gate In Vaughan. This South-Facing One-Bedroom, Two-Bathroom Condo Offers Approximately 586 Sq. Ft. Of Interior Living Space, Complemented By An Open Balcony For Enjoying Your Morning Coffee Or Unwinding At The End Of The Day. The Carpet-Free Interior Features A Contemporary Kitchen With Quartz Countertops And Stainless Steel Appliances. A Four-Piece Bathroom And Separate Two-Piece Powder Room Provide Added Convenience For Residents And Guests, While In-Suite Laundry With A Full-Size Stacked Washer And Dryer Makes Everyday Living Easy. Includes One Owned Underground Parking Space And One Owned Storage Locker. Central Air Conditioning And Gas Forced-Air Heating Ensure Year-Round Comfort. Situated At Jane Street And Rutherford Road, This Suite Offers An Excellent Opportunity For First-Time Buyers, Downsizers Or Investors Seeking Condo Living In Vaughan.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
N14023196
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
2 (1 half)
Size
500-599 sq ft
Cross streets
Jane St & Rutherford St
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Concrete, Other
Maintenance
$498/mo
Exposure
South
Property tax
$2,527 / 2026
Days on market
2
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX PREMIER THE OP TEAM
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
In line with recent sales
$455Kautomated estimate, from recent sales

Listed at $478,000, about 5% above our estimate of $455K (homes like it typically land between $424K and $478K).

Why $455K. The typical condo sold in Vellore Village over the past year went for about $568K (49 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 500 to 599 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 700 to 799.
  • ▼ Lowers itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,527 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,700.
List price
$424KBelow our range$478KAbove our range

Total price vs nearby homes. Fair value about $455K, learned from recent GTA sales.

The market behind the math:

2days on market so far
$2,354/moest. rent · 5 leases
5.9%gross yield on the ask
This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $870/sqft against an area asking average of $804/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 6 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $545K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

Based on 6 comparable homes that sold in Vellore Village over the past two years, from 10 closings there.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Vaughan: $505K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 795 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Vaughan as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$570K71
November 2025$565K67
December 2025$538K50
January 2026$520K49
February 2026$575K54
March 2026$538K72
April 2026$525K62
May 2026$552K79
June 2026$547K92
July 2026$570K73
August 2026$523K64
September 2026$505K62

Neighbourhood & location

Vellore Village, Vaughan, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Maple
$659K
Concord
$548K
Vaughan Corporate Centre
$524K
East Woodbridge
$579K
Beverley Glen
$574K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Vaughan.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,179/mo
$103KIncome needed
4.7×Price ÷ income
$503Weekly cost
$6,035Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

75%mortgage
Mortgage $2,179Property tax $211Condo fee $498Total carry $2,887

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,114per month

Mortgage amount $382,400 · 4.49% over 25 years

$95,600Down payment (20.0%)
$382,400Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$2,823Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,114
Property tax
$211
Condo / maintenance fees
$498
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$2,823

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$6,035
Estimated closing costs
$6,035

Plus your down payment of $95,600. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,559/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$251,907Total interest paid
$634,307Total of all payments
Principal $382,400 Interest $251,907
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$8,534$16,839$373,866
2$8,921$16,451$364,945
3$9,326$16,046$355,619
4$9,749$15,623$345,870
5$10,192$15,180$335,678
6$10,655$14,717$325,023
7$11,139$14,234$313,884
8$11,644$13,728$302,240
9$12,173$13,199$290,067
10$12,726$12,646$277,341
11$13,304$12,069$264,037
12$13,908$11,465$250,129
13$14,539$10,833$235,590
14$15,199$10,173$220,391
15$15,889$9,483$204,502
16$16,611$8,761$187,891
17$17,365$8,007$170,526
18$18,153$7,219$152,372
19$18,978$6,395$133,394
20$19,839$5,533$113,555
21$20,740$4,632$92,815
22$21,682$3,690$71,133
23$22,666$2,706$48,467
24$23,695$1,677$24,771
25$24,771$601$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$126,861
Principal paid down
$46,722
Interest paid
$80,139
Balance remaining
$335,678

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 5 whole-home leases in Vellore Village$2,354/mo
$28,248Gross annual rent
3.4%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,071 to $2,636Typical rent range
~22 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 5 whole-home leases in Vellore Village signed at a median of $2,402 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,354. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.9%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,527− Condo fees $5,976− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,107Net operating income $16,038

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX PREMIER THE OP TEAM. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing