1019-9000 Jane Street, Vaughan, ON

Vellore Village, Vaughan · MLS® N13836136

$534,900
For Sale
Listed 17 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
600-699Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome To Charisma Condos By Greenpark.
  • This Bright And Stylish 1 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom Suite Offers A Functional Open-Concept Layout With A West-Facing Balcony, Perfect For Enjoying Afternoon Sun And Sunset...
  • The Spacious Primary Bedroom Includes An Ensuite Bath, While The Second Bathroom Adds Extra Convenience For Guests.
  • Residents Enjoy Fantastic Building Amenities Including 24-Hour Concierge, Fitness Centre, Yoga Studio, Outdoor Pool And Terrace, Sauna, Theatre Room, Games/Billiards...
  • Excellent Location At Jane & Rutherford, Steps To Vaughan Mills, Restaurants, Shopping, Transit And Entertainment, With Quick Access To Highway 400, Cortellucci...

Welcome To Charisma Condos By Greenpark! This Bright And Stylish 1 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom Suite Offers A Functional Open-Concept Layout With A West-Facing Balcony, Perfect For Enjoying Afternoon Sun And Sunset Views. The Modern Kitchen Features Contemporary Cabinetry, Quartz Countertops, Stainless Steel Appliances, Ample Storage And A Centre Island, Ideal For Extra Prep Space, Casual Dining And Entertaining. The Kitchen Opens Seamlessly Into The Living And Dining Area, Creating A Bright And Comfortable Main Living Space. The Spacious Primary Bedroom Includes An Ensuite Bath, While The Second Bathroom Adds Extra Convenience For Guests. 1 Underground Parking Space And 1 Locker Included. Residents Enjoy Fantastic Building Amenities Including 24-Hour Concierge, Fitness Centre, Yoga Studio, Outdoor Pool And Terrace, Sauna, Theatre Room, Games/Billiards Room, Party And Dining Rooms, Rooftop Lounge, Pet Grooming Area And More. Excellent Location At Jane & Rutherford, Steps To Vaughan Mills, Restaurants, Shopping, Transit And Entertainment, With Quick Access To Highway 400, Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital, Canada's Wonderland And The Vaughan Metropolitan Centre/Subway. A Fantastic Opportunity For First-Time Buyers, Downsizers Or Investors Looking For Modern Condo Living In One Of Vaughan's Most Convenient Locations!

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
N13836136
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
2 (1 half)
Size
600-699 sq ft
Cross streets
Jane & Rutherford
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Concrete
Maintenance
$526/mo
Exposure
West
Property tax
$2,495 / 2025
Days on market
17
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX WEST REALTY INC.

Rooms

KitchenMain2.51 × 2.28 m

centre island · stainless steel appl · quartz counter

Dining RoomMain4.72 × 2.28 m

combined w/living · laminate · open concept

Living RoomMain4.72 × 2.20 m

combined w/dining · laminate · w/o to balcony

FoyerMain1.70 × 1.39 m

2 pc bath · closet · laminate

Primary BedroomMain2.94 × 3.60 m

4 pc ensuite · large closet · laminate

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Above what recent sales support
$467Kautomated estimate, from recent sales

Listed at $534,900, about 15% above our estimate of $467K (homes like it typically land between $434K and $491K).

Why $467K. The typical condo sold in Vellore Village over the past year went for about $568K (49 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 600 to 699 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 700 to 799.
  • ▼ Lowers itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,495 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,700.
List price
$434KBelow our range$535KAbove our range

Total price vs nearby homes. Fair value about $467K, learned from recent GTA sales.

The market behind the math:

4sold nearby · 90 days
17days on market so far
$2,437/moest. rent · 57 leases
5.5%gross yield on the ask
Buyer's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 8.3 months of inventory: 11 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 4 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $824/sqft against an area asking average of $806/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 37 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $503K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights4 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Pool: lifestyle appeal, but adds maintenance, insurance, and resale is mixed. Weigh carefully
  • Primary suite: a key comfort and resale feature. Lifestyle
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($824/sqft) is in line with the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

Based on 39 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 80 closings in Vellore Village.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Vaughan: $505K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 795 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Vaughan as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$570K71
November 2025$565K67
December 2025$538K50
January 2026$520K49
February 2026$575K54
March 2026$538K72
April 2026$525K62
May 2026$552K79
June 2026$547K92
July 2026$570K73
August 2026$523K64
September 2026$505K62

Neighbourhood & location

Vellore Village, Vaughan, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Maple
$659K
Concord
$548K
Vaughan Corporate Centre
$524K
East Woodbridge
$579K
Beverley Glen
$574K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Vaughan.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,438/mo
$113KIncome needed
4.7×Price ÷ income
$563Weekly cost
$7,173Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

77%mortgage
Mortgage $2,438Property tax $208Condo fee $526Total carry $3,171

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,366per month

Mortgage amount $427,920 · 4.49% over 25 years

$106,980Down payment (20.0%)
$427,920Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,100Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,366
Property tax
$208
Condo / maintenance fees
$526
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,100

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$7,173
Estimated closing costs
$7,173

Plus your down payment of $106,980. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,864/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$281,893Total interest paid
$709,813Total of all payments
Principal $427,920 Interest $281,893
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$9,549$18,843$418,371
2$9,983$18,410$408,388
3$10,436$17,956$397,952
4$10,910$17,482$387,041
5$11,405$16,987$375,636
6$11,923$16,469$363,713
7$12,465$15,928$351,248
8$13,031$15,362$338,218
9$13,622$14,770$324,595
10$14,241$14,152$310,355
11$14,887$13,505$295,467
12$15,563$12,829$279,904
13$16,270$12,123$263,634
14$17,009$11,384$246,626
15$17,781$10,612$228,845
16$18,588$9,804$210,257
17$19,432$8,960$190,825
18$20,314$8,078$170,510
19$21,237$7,156$149,273
20$22,201$6,191$127,072
21$23,209$5,183$103,863
22$24,263$4,130$79,601
23$25,364$3,028$54,236
24$26,516$1,876$27,720
25$27,720$672$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$141,963
Principal paid down
$52,284
Interest paid
$89,679
Balance remaining
$375,636

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 57 whole-home leases in Vellore Village$2,437/mo
$29,244Gross annual rent
3.1%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,315 to $2,559Typical rent range
~23 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 57 whole-home leases in Vellore Village signed at a median of $2,512 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,437. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.5%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,495− Condo fees $6,308− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,217Net operating income $16,625

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX WEST REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing