923-9000 Jane Street, Vaughan, ON

Vellore Village, Vaughan · MLS® N13795042

$479,900
For Sale
Listed 29 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
500-599Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Attention First-Time Home Buyers, Young Professionals, Downsizers, and Investors.
  • This spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom suite offers approximately 590 sq. ft. of open-concept living, featuring 9' ceilings, premium contemporary finishes, and...
  • Included are 1 parking space and 1 locker for your convenience.
  • Residents have access to world-class amenities, including Bocce Courts & Lounge, a fully equipped gym with yoga studio, outdoor pool, rooftop terrace, party room...
  • Steps from Vaughan Mills, public transit, and just minutes to Hwy 400, VMC Subway Station, Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital, and GO Transit upscale living starts here.

Attention First-Time Home Buyers, Young Professionals, Downsizers, and Investors! Experience style, luxury, and unbeatable convenience at Charisma Condos by Greenpark, perfectly situated in Vaughan's most sought-after location. This spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom suite offers approximately 590 sq. ft. of open-concept living, featuring 9' ceilings, premium contemporary finishes, and breathtaking unobstructed views enjoy the fireworks from Canada's Wonderland right from your private balcony. The modern kitchen boasts quartz countertops, a large center island, ceramic backsplash, full-size stainless steel appliances, and laminate flooring throughout. Included are 1 parking space and 1 locker for your convenience. Residents have access to world-class amenities, including Bocce Courts & Lounge, a fully equipped gym with yoga studio, outdoor pool, rooftop terrace, party room, theatre room, games room, pet station, and a grand lobby with 24-hour concierge service. Steps from Vaughan Mills, public transit, and just minutes to Hwy 400, VMC Subway Station, Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital, and GO Transit upscale living starts here!

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
N13795042
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Size
500-599 sq ft
Cross streets
Jane St/Rutherford Road
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Concrete, Other
Maintenance
$515/mo
Exposure
North
Property tax
$2,412 / 2026
Days on market
29
Listing brokerage
REALTY EXECUTIVES PRIORITY ONE LIMITED

Rooms

Living RoomMain3.20 × 2.69 m

laminate · w/o to balcony · open concept

Primary BedroomMain3.45 × 3.04 m

laminate · closet

KitchenMain3.20 × 2.81 m

modern kitchen · centre island · stainless steel appl

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Above what recent sales support
$435Kautomated estimate, from recent sales

Listed at $479,900, about 10% above our estimate of $435K (homes like it typically land between $405K and $457K).

Why $435K. The typical condo sold in Vellore Village over the past year went for about $568K (49 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it stronglyIt is 500 to 599 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 700 to 799.
  • ▼ Lowers it1 bedrooms and 1 baths, against 1+1 and 2 typically.
  • ▼ Lowers itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,412 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,700.
List price
$405KBelow our range$480KAbove our range

Total price vs nearby homes. Fair value about $435K, learned from recent GTA sales.

The market behind the math:

4sold nearby · 90 days
29days on market so far
$2,171/moest. rent · 34 leases
5.4%gross yield on the ask
Buyer's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 7.5 months of inventory: 10 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 4 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $873/sqft against an area asking average of $803/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 28 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $469K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Pool: lifestyle appeal, but adds maintenance, insurance, and resale is mixed. Weigh carefully
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver

Based on 39 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 80 closings in Vellore Village.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Vaughan: $505K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 795 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Vaughan as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$570K71
November 2025$565K67
December 2025$538K50
January 2026$520K49
February 2026$575K54
March 2026$538K72
April 2026$525K62
May 2026$552K79
June 2026$547K92
July 2026$570K73
August 2026$523K64
September 2026$505K62

Neighbourhood & location

Vellore Village, Vaughan, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Maple
$659K
Concord
$548K
Vaughan Corporate Centre
$524K
East Woodbridge
$579K
Beverley Glen
$574K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Vaughan.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,187/mo
$103KIncome needed
4.7×Price ÷ income
$505Weekly cost
$6,073Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

75%mortgage
Mortgage $2,187Property tax $201Condo fee $515Total carry $2,903

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,123per month

Mortgage amount $383,920 · 4.49% over 25 years

$95,980Down payment (20.0%)
$383,920Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$2,839Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,123
Property tax
$201
Condo / maintenance fees
$515
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$2,839

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$6,073
Estimated closing costs
$6,073

Plus your down payment of $95,980. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,569/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$252,908Total interest paid
$636,828Total of all payments
Principal $383,920 Interest $252,908
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$8,567$16,906$375,353
2$8,956$16,517$366,396
3$9,363$16,110$357,033
4$9,788$15,685$347,245
5$10,233$15,240$337,012
6$10,697$14,776$326,315
7$11,183$14,290$315,132
8$11,691$13,782$303,441
9$12,222$13,252$291,220
10$12,776$12,697$278,443
11$13,357$12,117$265,087
12$13,963$11,510$251,124
13$14,597$10,876$236,527
14$15,260$10,213$221,267
15$15,953$9,521$205,314
16$16,677$8,796$188,638
17$17,434$8,039$171,204
18$18,226$7,247$152,978
19$19,053$6,420$133,925
20$19,918$5,555$114,006
21$20,823$4,651$93,184
22$21,768$3,705$71,416
23$22,756$2,717$48,659
24$23,790$1,683$24,870
25$24,870$603$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$127,366
Principal paid down
$46,908
Interest paid
$80,458
Balance remaining
$337,012

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 34 whole-home leases in Vellore Village$2,171/mo
$26,052Gross annual rent
2.9%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,062 to $2,280Typical rent range
~23 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 34 whole-home leases in Vellore Village signed at a median of $2,414 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,171. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.4%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,412− Condo fees $6,175− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $2,866Net operating income $13,998

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of REALTY EXECUTIVES PRIORITY ONE LIMITED. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing