223-9000 Jane Street, Vaughan, ON

Vellore Village, Vaughan · MLS® N13661630

$549,000
For Sale
Listed 65 days agoNo offer date statedSitting longer than typical
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1+1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
600-699Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to this stunning 1 + 1 bedroom condo featuring an expansive private walk-out terrace in the heart of Vaughan.
  • This bright and modern suite offers 9-foot ceilings, an open-concept layout, and a stylish kitchen complete with quartz countertops, a center island, and stainless...
  • Situated in one of Vaughan's most desirable locations, you're just steps to Vaughan Mills, Canada's Wonderland, restaurants, shopping, public transit, hospital and...
  • Enjoy resort-style living with exceptional building amenities, including 24-hour concierge and security, a fully equipped fitness centre, sauna, party room, meeting...

Welcome to this stunning 1 + 1 bedroom condo featuring an expansive private walk-out terrace in the heart of Vaughan. This bright and modern suite offers 9-foot ceilings, an open-concept layout, and a stylish kitchen complete with quartz countertops, a center island, and stainless steel appliances. The spacious primary bedroom features a large window, while the versatile den is ideal as a second bedroom, home office, or guest space.Situated in one of Vaughan's most desirable locations, you're just steps to Vaughan Mills, Canada's Wonderland, restaurants, shopping, public transit, hospital and convenient access to Highways 400 and 407. Enjoy resort-style living with exceptional building amenities, including 24-hour concierge and security, a fully equipped fitness centre, sauna, party room, meeting room, outdoor swimming pool, theatre room and many more. An exceptional opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
N13661630
Bedrooms
1+1 (2 total)
Bathrooms
1
Size
600-699 sq ft
Cross streets
Jane and rutherford
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Concrete
Maintenance
$528/mo
Exposure
South
Property tax
$2,513 / 2025
Days on market
65
Listing brokerage
HOMELIFE/MIRACLE REALTY LTD

Rooms

DenFlat2.38 × 2.38 m

Laminate

Living RoomFlat3.81 × 3.23 m

combined w/dining · laminate · w/o to terrace

Primary BedroomFlat3.23 × 3.05 m

large closet · laminate · large window

Dining RoomFlat3.81 × 3.23 m

combined w/living · laminate · w/o to terrace

KitchenFlat2.35 × 3.23 m

modern kitchen · open concept · quartz counter

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Ask and recent sales differ
$470Kautomated estimate, from recent sales

Listed at $549,000, about 17% above our estimate of $470K (homes like it typically land between $437K and $494K).

Why $470K. The typical condo sold in Vellore Village over the past year went for about $568K (49 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 600 to 699 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 700 to 799.
  • ▼ Lowers itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,513 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,700.
  • ▼ Lowers it slightly1+1 bedrooms and 1 baths, against 1+1 and 2 typically.

Longer on the market than typical. 65 days on the market, and asking 17% above where comparable closings put it.

List price
$437KBelow our range$549KAbove our range

Total price vs nearby homes. Fair value about $470K, learned from recent GTA sales.

The market behind the math:

4sold nearby · 90 days
65days on market so far
$2,413/moest. rent · 17 leases
5.3%gross yield on the ask
Buyer's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 7.5 months of inventory: 10 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 4 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $845/sqft against an area asking average of $806/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 18 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $496K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Pool: lifestyle appeal, but adds maintenance, insurance, and resale is mixed. Weigh carefully
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($845/sqft) is in line with the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

Based on 22 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 80 closings in Vellore Village.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Vaughan: $505K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 795 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Vaughan as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$570K71
November 2025$565K67
December 2025$538K50
January 2026$520K49
February 2026$575K54
March 2026$538K72
April 2026$525K62
May 2026$552K79
June 2026$547K92
July 2026$570K73
August 2026$523K64
September 2026$505K62

Neighbourhood & location

Vellore Village, Vaughan, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Maple
$659K
Concord
$548K
Vaughan Corporate Centre
$524K
East Woodbridge
$579K
Beverley Glen
$574K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Vaughan.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,502/mo
$115KIncome needed
4.8×Price ÷ income
$577Weekly cost
$7,455Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

77%mortgage
Mortgage $2,502Property tax $209Condo fee $528Total carry $3,239

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,428per month

Mortgage amount $439,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$109,800Down payment (20.0%)
$439,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,166Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,428
Property tax
$209
Condo / maintenance fees
$528
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,166

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$7,455
Estimated closing costs
$7,455

Plus your down payment of $109,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,939/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$289,324Total interest paid
$728,524Total of all payments
Principal $439,200 Interest $289,324
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$9,801$19,340$429,399
2$10,246$18,895$419,153
3$10,711$18,430$408,442
4$11,198$17,943$397,244
5$11,706$17,435$385,538
6$12,238$16,903$373,300
7$12,793$16,348$360,507
8$13,374$15,767$347,133
9$13,981$15,160$333,152
10$14,616$14,525$318,536
11$15,280$13,861$303,256
12$15,973$13,167$287,283
13$16,699$12,442$270,584
14$17,457$11,684$253,127
15$18,250$10,891$234,877
16$19,078$10,063$215,799
17$19,944$9,197$195,855
18$20,850$8,291$175,005
19$21,797$7,344$153,208
20$22,786$6,355$130,422
21$23,821$5,320$106,601
22$24,902$4,239$81,699
23$26,033$3,108$55,666
24$27,215$1,926$28,451
25$28,451$690$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$145,705
Principal paid down
$53,662
Interest paid
$92,043
Balance remaining
$385,538

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 17 whole-home leases in Vellore Village$2,413/mo
$28,956Gross annual rent
3.0%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,292 to $2,534Typical rent range
~23 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 17 whole-home leases in Vellore Village signed at a median of $2,487 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,413. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.3%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,513− Condo fees $6,332− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,185Net operating income $16,326

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of HOMELIFE/MIRACLE REALTY LTD. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing